Commodity Origins

Which countries have the least of what they mine?

Of 159 country-and-mineral pairs where the country mines at least 2% of the world's output, 14 have reserves worth under ten years of that country's own output (chromium in Brazil, tin in Vietnam, antimony in Tajikistan, chromium in Turkey), and 34 have a hundred years or more. 88 of the 159 have a shorter reserve life than the world as a whole.

This divides each country's USGS reserve figure by its own production in the same units. National reserves are what a country has had reason to prove up under its own rules, rounded by USGS, so a short life is as likely to mean little exploration or a strict definition as a deposit about to run out, and countries with large resources can show short reserve lives. It is a ratio, not a countdown; see how much is left for why. Click a heading to sort.

Each producing country's reserves in years of its own output, with its share of world output and reserves
MineralCountryYears of reservesWorld yearsShare of world outputShare of world reserves
ChromiumBrazil2243.9%0.3%
TinVietnam2213.8%0.4%
AntimonyTajikistan32220%2.5%
ChromiumTurkey32418%2.3%
TinDR Congo3219.3%1.5%
TinPeru52111%2.5%
SilverMexico62324%6.1%
ManganeseGhana79010%0.7%
GoldGhana7204.5%1.5%
MolybdenumMexico8666.5%0.8%
SilverArgentina8233.1%1.1%
BauxiteChina86620%2.4%
GoldChina82012%4.8%
LeadIndia9214.9%2%
GoldMexico10204.2%2.1%
SilverIndia10233.1%1.3%
AntimonyRussia112229%15%
ZincIndia11186.7%4.2%
LeadChina122142%23%
ZincPeru121812%7.5%
ManganeseGabon129025%3.4%
ZincUnited States14185.2%3.9%
CopperCanada14432.2%0.7%
TungstenNorth Korea15552.4%0.6%
ZincChina151832%25%
SilverBolivia15235.8%3.6%
ChromiumSouth Africa152445%29%
NickelCanada16363.6%1.6%
GoldCanada16206.1%4.8%
LeadBolivia16212.2%1.7%
LeadUnited States16216.2%4.8%
TinChina172124%20%
GoldUzbekistan17203.9%3.3%
BariteIndia174634%13%
LeadPeru17216.4%5.3%
CobaltIndonesia173914%6.3%
GoldKazakhstan18203.9%3.5%
VanadiumBrazil181894.7%0.4%
NickelPhilippines18366.9%3.4%
LithiumZimbabwe181289.7%1.4%
ZincMexico18186%5.8%
FluorsparChina183360%33%
GoldUnited States19204.8%4.5%
SilverChina202313%11%
GoldPeru20203.3%3.3%
ZincKazakhstan21182.8%3.1%
AntimonyChina212236%35%
SilverUnited States21234.2%3.8%
TitaniumSouth Africa225314%5.7%
CopperZambia22434.1%2.1%
FluorsparMongolia233315%10%
CopperChina23437.8%4.2%
TinIndonesia232121%23%
SilverChile24235.4%5.4%
NickelIndonesia243667%44%
CopperDR Congo254314%8.2%
TinBrazil25219.7%12%
MolybdenumPeru266615%5.8%
BauxiteIndia26665.7%2.2%
CobaltDR Congo263974%50%
ChromiumIndia26245.9%6.6%
TinBolivia27215.2%6.7%
LeadMexico28214.4%5.9%
CopperKazakhstan28433.1%2%
MolybdenumArmenia28662%0.9%
TitaniumUkraine30532.1%1.2%
CopperIndonesia30433.1%2.1%
SilverPeru312314%18%
Phosphate rockChina3129244%4.7%
AntimonyMyanmar31224.1%5.8%
GoldBrazil31202.4%3.8%
CopperPeru314312%8.7%
PotashChina3212113%3.4%
ChromiumKazakhstan332414%19%
AntimonyTurkey33222.7%4.1%
ChromiumFinland33243.7%5.3%
CopperChile344323%18%
LeadRussia34215.8%9.4%
TitaniumChina345334%22%
NickelChina37363.1%3.1%
Rare earthsUnited States3719313%2.5%
TungstenChina375579%53%
BauxiteAustralia386622%13%
GoldRussia39209.4%18%
LithiumMali391283.2%1%
GoldIndonesia40202.7%5.5%
NickelRussia42365.1%5.9%
ManganeseIndia43904%1.9%
LithiumBrazil451284.1%1.5%
FluorsparMexico453315%21%
SilverPoland45235%9.7%
GoldAustralia46208.5%20%
CopperUnited States47434.3%4.8%
TinAustralia48214.1%9.5%
BauxiteGuinea496634%26%
Phosphate rockUnited States502928%1.4%
PotashGermany501216.1%2.5%
NickelNew Caledonia51363.6%5.1%
BauxiteBrazil52667.5%5.9%
BariteRussia52462.6%3%
BariteChina554625%30%
GoldSouth Africa56202.7%7.6%
TungstenVietnam57553.5%3.6%
ZincAustralia58188.5%27%
TinMyanmar58214.1%12%
CopperRussia62435.7%8.2%
MolybdenumChile626616%15%
AntimonyBolivia62224.5%13%
TitaniumIndia63532.6%3%
ZincRussia67183.3%12%
Phosphate rockJordan682924.8%1.1%
ChromiumZimbabwe70243.9%12%
VanadiumChina7118972%27%
LeadAustralia712111%36%
GraphiteChina7117278%32%
ManganeseSouth Africa729038%31%
PotashCanada7312131%19%
LithiumChina7412821%12%
SilverRussia77234.6%15%
CopperMexico77433%5.4%
MolybdenumChina806637%45%
MolybdenumUnited States886615%20%
SilverAustralia91233.8%15%
LithiumAustralia9112832%23%
TitaniumNorway95534.1%7.5%
FluorsparSouth Africa100334.1%12%
Phosphate rockSaudi Arabia1002924%1.4%
TitaniumMadagascar100533.2%6.1%
CobaltRussia104392.5%6.7%
VanadiumSouth Africa1041894.4%2.4%
NiobiumCanada1071915.4%3%
BariteKazakhstan121468%21%
PotashBelarus12512112%13%
BariteTurkey131463%8.5%
NiobiumBrazil13519193%66%
CopperAustralia137433.2%10%
TitaniumCanada139533.8%10%
Rare earthsChina16319369%58%
LithiumChile16412819%25%
Phosphate rockRussia1712925.6%3.3%
LithiumArgentina1911287.9%12%
PotashRussia20012120%34%
TungstenRussia200552.4%8.5%
Rare earthsAustralia2171937.4%8.4%
TitaniumAustralia218538.3%34%
VanadiumRussia23818919%23%
GraphiteTanzania2401724.2%5.8%
BauxiteIndonesia290662.3%10%
Phosphate rockBrazil3202922%2.2%
BariteIran333463.4%25%
GraphiteMadagascar3381724.4%8.7%
ManganeseAustralia363908%32%
ManganeseChina371903.5%14%
ManganeseBrazil375904%17%
GraphiteMozambique4171723.3%8.1%
PotashLaos4171214.9%17%
Phosphate rockEgypt5092922.2%3.8%
GraphiteBrazilover 1,0001723.6%24%
Phosphate rockMoroccoover 1,00029214%68%

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: reserves and mine production by country (the same figures as each commodity page), for the minerals on how much is left whose reserves and production are on the same basis; iron ore, platinum-group metals and the fuels are left out. Only countries with both figures and at least 2% of world output are shown. For some minerals the reserve year (2024 for chromium) is a year earlier than production (2025). Reserves are as USGS reports them, rounded, and definitions vary by country.

More patterns

Every figure is computed from the same tables as the commodity pages. The full set is in patterns.json, and single facts from it appear each day on the facts page.