Mines and operations that publish their output, commodity by commodity
This is the start of a sourced list of the mines behind each commodity's output, not a ranking of the world's largest mines. It covers 145 operations for 10 commodities (aluminum, bauxite, cobalt, copper, iron ore, lithium, nickel, rare earths, tin and zinc), each with its operator, owners, the output its owner reports and the share of world output that represents. Every figure comes from a company or government document opened for this site and cited on the operation's page.
The list is deliberately small and grows in batches: an operation is added only when a primary source gives its output for a stated period. That leaves out state producers and private mines that do not publish by mine, and artisanal output, which has no company source. See the companies that own and operate them.
Aluminum
| Operation | Country | Operator | Output as reported | Share of world output |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jharsuguda smelter | India | Vedanta Aluminium | 1,857 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum ('Aluminium' production, in '000 tonnes) | 2.5% |
| Hillside Aluminium | South Africa | South32 | 717 kt, 'Aluminium production' (saleable production) | 1% |
| Qatalum smelter | Qatar | — | 324 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum ('Primary aluminium production (kmt)'), Hydro's 50% share | 0.9% |
| Alouette smelter | Canada | — | 616 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum, 100% basis ('Total' column) | 0.8% |
| BALCO smelter | India | Vedanta Aluminium | 599 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum ('Aluminium' production, in '000 tonnes) | 0.8% |
| Tomago smelter | Australia | — | 574 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum, 100% basis ('Total' column) | 0.8% |
| Mozal Aluminium | Mozambique | — | 355 kt, 'Aluminium production' (saleable production), South32 share | 0.8% |
| Boyne Island smelter | Australia | — | 504 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum, 100% basis ('Total' column) | 0.7% |
| Alma smelter | Canada | Rio Tinto | 485 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum, 100% basis ('Total' column) | 0.7% |
| Bécancour smelter | Canada | — | 470 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum, 100% basis ('Total' column) | 0.6% |
| Albras smelter | Brazil | — | 448 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum ('Primary aluminium production (kmt)') | 0.6% |
| Sunndal smelter | Norway | Hydro | 421 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum ('Primary aluminium production (kmt)') | 0.6% |
| Kitimat smelter | Canada | Rio Tinto | 406 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum, 100% basis ('Total' column) | 0.5% |
| Sohar smelter | Oman | — | 400 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum, 100% basis ('Total' column) | 0.5% |
| Alumar smelter (São Luís) | Brazil | — | 144 kt, 'Aluminium production' (saleable production), South32 share | 0.5% |
| Tiwai Point smelter | New Zealand | Rio Tinto | 315 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum, 100% basis ('Total' column) | 0.4% |
| Grundartangi smelter | Iceland | Century Aluminum | 260,000 tonnes per year (tpy), 'Actual 2025 Annual Production' | 0.4% |
| Laterrière smelter | Canada | Rio Tinto | 251 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum, 100% basis ('Total' column) | 0.3% |
| Karmøy smelter | Norway | Hydro | 234 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum ('Primary aluminium production (kmt)') | 0.3% |
| Grande-Baie smelter | Canada | Rio Tinto | 229 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum, 100% basis ('Total' column) | 0.3% |
| Sebree smelter | United States | Century Aluminum | 217,000 tonnes per year (tpy), 'Actual 2025 Annual Production' | 0.3% |
| Årdal smelter | Norway | Hydro | 205 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum ('Primary aluminium production (kmt)') | 0.3% |
| ISAL smelter | Iceland | Rio Tinto | 203 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum, 100% basis ('Total' column) | 0.3% |
| Bell Bay smelter | Australia | Rio Tinto | 190 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum, 100% basis ('Total' column) | 0.3% |
| Husnes smelter | Norway | Hydro | 161 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum ('Primary aluminium production (kmt)') | 0.2% |
| Mt. Holly smelter | United States | Century Aluminum | 161,000 tonnes per year (tpy), 'Actual 2025 Annual Production' | 0.2% |
| Arvida smelter | Canada | Rio Tinto | 130 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum, 100% basis ('Total' column) | 0.2% |
| Arvida AP60 smelter | Canada | Rio Tinto | 60 '000 tonnes (kt) of primary aluminum, 100% basis ('Total' column) | 0.1% |
| Alba smelter | Bahrain | Alba | 1,623,139 MT, 'Net Finished Production' | — |
| NALCO Angul smelter | India | NALCO | 4.72 lakh tonnes (LT; 1 lakh = 100,000) | — |
Bauxite
| Operation | Country | Operator | Output as reported | Share of world output |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weipa (including Amrun) | Australia | Rio Tinto | 39,464 thousand tonnes ('000 tonnes), marketable quantities of ore plus concentrates | 9% |
| Darling Range (Huntly and Willowdale) | Australia | Alcoa | 25.8 million dry metric tons (mdmt), zero-moisture basis | 5.9% |
| Sangaredi (Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee) | Guinea | CBG | 17,032 thousand tonnes ('000 tonnes), marketable quantities of ore plus concentrates | 3.9% |
| Gove | Australia | Rio Tinto | 12,729 thousand tonnes ('000 tonnes), marketable quantities of ore plus concentrates | 2.9% |
| Porto Trombetas (Mineracao Rio do Norte) | Brazil | MRN | 11,560 thousand tonnes ('000 tonnes), marketable quantities of ore plus concentrates | 2.6% |
| Paragominas | Brazil | Hydro | 10,516 kmt (thousand tonnes), wet basis | 2.4% |
| Juruti | Brazil | Alcoa | 6.7 million dry metric tons (mdmt), zero-moisture basis | 1.5% |
| Pingguo | China | Chalco | 632.64 10,000 tonnes (万吨), annual output | 1.4% |
| Pocos de Caldas | Brazil | Alcoa | 0.5 million dry metric tons (mdmt), zero-moisture basis | 0.1% |
| Boffa (Chalco Guinea) | Guinea | Chalco | 1,961 10,000 tonnes (万吨), annual output | — |
| Panchpatmali bauxite mines | India | NALCO | 77,06,629 MT (metric tonnes), basis not stated | — |
| Shanxi New Materials mines (merged line) | China | Chalco | 231.23 10,000 tonnes (万吨), annual output | — |
| Societe Miniere de Boke (SMB) | Guinea | — | 44,188,130 tonnes (basis not stated by the ministry) | — |
Cobalt
| Operation | Country | Operator | Output as reported | Share of world output |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kamoto Copper Company (KCC) | DR Congo | Glencore | 22.9 kt cobalt contained in concentrates and hydroxides (Glencore 'Cobalt' line, KCC) | 7.4% |
| Mutanda | DR Congo | Glencore | 10.6 kt cobalt contained in concentrates and hydroxides (Glencore 'Cobalt' line, Mutanda) | 3.4% |
| Huayue Nickel Cobalt | Indonesia | PT Huayue Nickel Cobalt | 8,023 tonnes cobalt in mixed hydroxide precipitate (MHP) | 2.6% |
| Ramu nickel-cobalt | Papua New Guinea | MCC (Metallurgical Corporation of China) | 3,099 tonnes contained cobalt in MHP | 1% |
| Moa joint venture | Cuba | — | 2,728 tonnes finished cobalt (Moa JV, 100% basis) | — |
| Murrin Murrin | Australia | Glencore | 2.2 kt cobalt metal (own sourced) | — |
| Tenke Fungurume and Kisanfu (CMOC) | DR Congo | CMOC | 117,549 tonnes of cobalt (CMOC group total) | — |
Copper
| Operation | Country | Operator | Output as reported | Share of world output |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escondida | Chile | BHP | 1,261.2 kt payable copper (concentrate + cathode) | 5.5% |
| Grasberg | Indonesia | Freeport-McMoRan | 1,015 million lb recoverable copper (Grasberg minerals district) | 2% |
| Buenavista del Cobre | Mexico | Southern Copper | 414.8 kt copper (323.0 kt copper in concentrate + 91.8 kt SX-EW cathode) | 1.8% |
| Las Bambas | Peru | MMG | 410,834 t copper in copper concentrate | 1.8% |
| Cerro Verde | Peru | Freeport-McMoRan | 863 million lb recoverable copper (concentrate + SX/EW cathode) | 1.7% |
| Kamoa-Kakula | DR Congo | — | 388,841 t copper in concentrate | 1.7% |
| Antamina | Peru | — | 381,800 t copper production | 1.7% |
| Oyu Tolgoi | Mongolia | — | 345.2 kt copper in concentrates | 1.5% |
| Morenci | United States | Freeport-McMoRan | 497 million lb recoverable copper, FCX 72% net share | 1.4% |
| Toquepala | Peru | Southern Copper | 248.4 kt copper (224.9 kt in concentrate + 23.5 kt SX-EW cathode) | 1.1% |
| Kamoto Copper Company (KCC) | DR Congo | Glencore | 188.7 kt copper metal | 0.8% |
Iron ore
| Operation | Country | Operator | Output as reported | Share of world output |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Australia Iron Ore (WAIO) | Australia | BHP | 291,164 thousand tonnes (kt), saleable product, wet metric tonnes (wmt) | 11% |
| Hamersley mines (Rio Tinto Pilbara) | Australia | Rio Tinto | 229,605 thousand tonnes ('000 t), marketable quantities of ore plus concentrates and pellets (saleable production) | 8.8% |
| Fortescue Pilbara hematite operations | Australia | Fortescue | 192.3 thousand tonnes, converted from million wet metric tonnes (M wmt): ore shipped | 7.4% |
| Serra Sul (S11D), Carajas | Brazil | Vale | 86.0 million metric tons (Mt), as printed in the 20-F iron ore production table; run-of-mine and feed for pelletizing plants; wet or dry not stated | 3.3% |
| Serra Norte, Carajas | Brazil | Vale | 78.1 million metric tons (Mt), as printed in the 20-F iron ore production table; run-of-mine and feed for pelletizing plants; wet or dry not stated | 3% |
| Hope Downs (Rio Tinto and Hancock Prospecting) | Australia | Rio Tinto | 36,751 thousand tonnes ('000 t), marketable quantities of ore plus concentrates and pellets (saleable production) | 1.4% |
| Vargem Grande complex | Brazil | Vale | 36.0 million metric tons (Mt), as printed in the 20-F iron ore production table; run-of-mine and feed for pelletizing plants; wet or dry not stated | 1.4% |
| Onslow Iron | Australia | — | 33,860 thousand tonnes (k wmt), produced, wet metric tonnes | 1.3% |
| Robe River - West Angelas | Australia | Rio Tinto | 32,326 thousand tonnes ('000 t), marketable quantities of ore plus concentrates and pellets (saleable production) | 1.2% |
| Minas Centrais complex | Brazil | Vale | 30.2 million metric tons (Mt), as printed in the 20-F iron ore production table; run-of-mine and feed for pelletizing plants; wet or dry not stated | 1.2% |
| Robe River - Robe Valley | Australia | Rio Tinto | 28,610 thousand tonnes ('000 t), marketable quantities of ore plus concentrates and pellets (saleable production) | 1.1% |
| Mariana complex | Brazil | Vale | 28.4 million metric tons (Mt), as printed in the 20-F iron ore production table; run-of-mine and feed for pelletizing plants; wet or dry not stated | 1.1% |
| Sishen | South Africa | Kumba | 25,289 thousand tonnes ('000 t), wet metric tonnes | 1% |
| Itabira complex | Brazil | Vale | 25.2 million metric tons (Mt), as printed in the 20-F iron ore production table; run-of-mine and feed for pelletizing plants; wet or dry not stated | 1% |
| Minas-Rio | Brazil | Anglo American | 24,752 thousand tonnes ('000 t), pellet feed, wet metric tonnes | 1% |
| Iron Ore Company of Canada (IOC) | Canada | Rio Tinto | 15,905 thousand tonnes ('000 t), marketable quantities of ore plus concentrates and pellets (saleable production) | 0.6% |
| Donimalai Iron Ore Complex (Donimalai and Kumaraswamy pits) | India | NMDC | 15,600 thousand tonnes, converted from "15.6 MT" as printed | 0.6% |
| Paraopeba complex | Brazil | Vale | 15.0 million metric tons (Mt), as printed in the 20-F iron ore production table; run-of-mine and feed for pelletizing plants; wet or dry not stated | 0.6% |
| Kolomela | South Africa | Kumba | 10,795 thousand tonnes ('000 t), wet metric tonnes | 0.4% |
| Iron Bridge (magnetite) | Australia | — | 9.0 thousand tonnes, converted from million wet metric tonnes (M wmt): Iron Bridge concentrate shipped | 0.3% |
| Serra Leste, Carajas | Brazil | Vale | 6.0 million metric tons (Mt), as printed in the 20-F iron ore production table; run-of-mine and feed for pelletizing plants; wet or dry not stated | 0.2% |
| Bailadila (Kirandul and Bacheli complexes) | India | NMDC | 37,500 thousand tonnes, converted from "around 37.5 MTPA" as printed in the management discussion | — |
| Northshore | United States | Cleveland-Cliffs | 3 million long tons (as printed, rounded to the nearest million long tons); a long ton is 2,240 pounds | — |
| Simandou Blocks 3 and 4 (SimFer) | Guinea | SimFer S.A. | 2,271 thousand tonnes ('000 t), crushed ore at the mine gate in wet metric tonnes | — |
| Tilden | United States | Cleveland-Cliffs | 6 million long tons (as printed, rounded to the nearest million long tons); a long ton is 2,240 pounds | — |
| United Taconite | United States | Cleveland-Cliffs | 5 million long tons (as printed, rounded to the nearest million long tons); a long ton is 2,240 pounds | — |
Lithium
| Operation | Country | Operator | Output as reported | Share of world output |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenbushes | Australia | Talison Lithium | 1,410 kt spodumene concentrate | 13% |
| Salar de Atacama (SQM) | Chile | SQM | 184 thousand metric tons lithium carbonate produced (Lithium Chemical Plant, from Salar de Atacama brine) | 12% |
| Pilgangoora | Australia | PLS | 879,543 dmt spodumene concentrate | 7.5% |
| Wodgina | Australia | Mineral Resources | 345 k dmt spodumene concentrate produced (unnormalised) | 5.5% |
| Salar de Atacama (Albemarle) | Chile | Albemarle | 14 thousand tonnes lithium metal (Li content) | 4.8% |
| Kathleen Valley | Australia | Liontown Resources | 391,992 dmt spodumene concentrate produced | 3.2% |
| Qarhan salt lake (Qinghai Salt Lake Industry) | China | Qinghai Salt Lake Industry | 46,543.00 tonnes lithium carbonate (company production volume) | 3% |
| Cauchari-Olaroz | Argentina | Minera Exar | 34,100 t lithium carbonate | 2.2% |
| Goulamina | Mali | Ganfeng Lithium | 336,600 tons of concentrate (dry basis) | — |
Nickel
| Operation | Country | Operator | Output as reported | Share of world output |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nickel Industries' four RKEF plants | Indonesia | — | 124,966 tonnes of nickel in NPI (total nickel production) | 3.2% |
| Huayue Nickel Cobalt (nickel) | Indonesia | PT Huayue Nickel Cobalt | 85,031 tonnes of nickel in mixed hydroxide precipitate (MHP) | 2.2% |
| Société Le Nickel (SLN) | New Caledonia | Societe Le Nickel (SLN) | 36.3 kt-Ni content, ferronickel production | 0.9% |
| Ramu nickel-cobalt (nickel) | Papua New Guinea | MCC (Metallurgical Corporation of China) | 33,007 tonnes contained nickel in MHP | 0.8% |
| Taganito HPAL (THPAL) | Philippines | — | 27.5 kt nickel content in mixed sulfide (MS), THPAL | 0.7% |
| Onça Puma | Brazil | Vale | 26.1 thousand metric tons contained nickel, finished production by ore source (ferronickel) | 0.7% |
| Antam ferronickel, Kolaka | Indonesia | Antam | 16,064 tons of nickel in ferronickel (TNi) | 0.4% |
| Coral Bay Nickel (CBNC) | Philippines | — | 15.8 kt nickel content in mixed sulfide (MS), CBNC | 0.4% |
| Integrated Nickel Operations (Glencore) | Canada | Glencore | 39.8 kt nickel metal, own sourced | — |
| Nickel West (BHP) | Australia | BHP | 30.2 kt total nickel, saleable product | — |
| Nornickel group (Norilsk and Kola) | Russia | Nornickel | 198,521 tonnes saleable nickel, Norilsk Nickel Group | — |
| Sudbury (Vale) | Canada | Vale | 35.3 thousand metric tons contained nickel, finished production by ore source | — |
| Thompson (Vale) | Canada | Vale | 12.0 thousand metric tons contained nickel, finished production by ore source | — |
| Voisey's Bay (Vale) | Canada | Vale | 33.1 thousand metric tons contained nickel, finished production by ore source | — |
| Weda Bay Nickel | Indonesia | PT Weda Bay Nickel | 35.8 kt-Ni content, nickel pig iron (NPI), PT WBN NPI plant | — |
Rare earths
| Operation | Country | Operator | Output as reported | Share of world output |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Pass | United States | MP Materials | 50,692 MTs (metric tons) of REO contained in rare earth concentrate ('REO Production Volume') | 13% |
| Mt Weld | Australia | Lynas | 13,089 t REO, 'Ready for sale production volume (REO) total' (finished rare earth products, company total; not mined REO) | — |
Tin
| Operation | Country | Operator | Output as reported | Share of world output |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Rafael | Peru | Minsur | 26,037 t, 'Sn fines' (the report calls it tonnes of contained tin) | 9% |
| PT Timah tin mining (company total) | Indonesia | PT Timah | 18,635 tons of Sn ('Produksi Bijih Timah / Tin Ore Production') | 6.4% |
| Bisie Tin Mine | DR Congo | Alphamin Bisie Mining SA | 18,576 tonnes of contained tin ('Contained Tin Produced') | 6.4% |
| Renison Tin Operation | Australia | Bluestone Mines Tasmania Joint Venture Pty Ltd | 10,748 tonnes of tin-in-concentrate ('Tin produced') | 3.7% |
| San Rafael B2 tailings reprocessing plant | Peru | Minsur | 7,782 t, 'Sn fines' (the report calls it tonnes of contained tin) | 2.7% |
| Huaxi Nonferrous tin concentrate (company total) | China | Huaxi Nonferrous | 6,529.59 metal tonnes ('金属吨') of tin concentrate (锡精矿) | 2.3% |
| Xingye Silver and Tin mines (company total) | China | Xingye Silver and Tin | 6,679.34 tonnes ('矿产锡 / mineral product tin', mineral output table) | — |
| Yunnan Tin Company mines (company total) | China | Yunnan Tin | 31,788 tonnes ('锡原矿金属 / tin raw-ore metal', production quantity) | — |
Zinc
| Operation | Country | Operator | Output as reported | Share of world output |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rampura Agucha | India | Hindustan Zinc | 534 thousand tonnes of zinc mined metal ('000 tonnes) | 4.1% |
| Red Dog | United States | Teck | 462,700 tonnes of zinc (Teck table: zinc contained in concentrate) | 3.6% |
| Antamina (zinc) | Peru | — | 454,800 tonnes of zinc production | 3.5% |
| Mount Isa (zinc) | Australia | Glencore | 288.2 kt of zinc in concentrates | 2.2% |
| McArthur River (zinc) | Australia | Glencore | 274.6 kt of zinc in concentrates | 2.1% |
| Kipushi | DR Congo | — | 203,168 tonnes of zinc in concentrate produced | 1.6% |
| Dugald River | Australia | MMG | 183,463 tonnes of zinc in zinc concentrate | 1.4% |
| Sindesar Khurd | India | Hindustan Zinc | 148 thousand tonnes of zinc mined metal ('000 tonnes) | 1.1% |
| Zawar mines | India | Hindustan Zinc | 142 thousand tonnes of zinc mined metal ('000 tonnes) | 1.1% |
| Vazante | Brazil | Nexa Resources | 128.4 thousand tonnes of zinc contained in concentrates | 1% |
| Buenavista (zinc) | Mexico | Southern Copper | 117.0 kt of zinc in concentrate | 0.9% |
| Neves-Corvo (Somincor) | Portugal | Boliden | 110,600 tonnes of zinc, "Production of metal in concentrate" | 0.9% |
| Garpenberg | Sweden | Boliden | 101,780 tonnes of zinc, "Production of metal in concentrate" | 0.8% |
| Cerro Lindo | Peru | Nexa Resources | 87.1 thousand tonnes of zinc contained in concentrates | 0.7% |
| Zinkgruvan | Sweden | Boliden | 78,025 tonnes of zinc, "Production of metal in concentrate" | 0.6% |
| Tara | Ireland | Boliden | 75,817 tonnes of zinc, "Production of metal in concentrate" | 0.6% |
| El Porvenir | Peru | Nexa Resources | 53.1 thousand tonnes of zinc contained in concentrates | 0.4% |
| Rosebery | Australia | MMG | 48,597 tonnes of zinc in zinc concentrate | 0.4% |
| Rajpura Dariba | India | Hindustan Zinc | 47 thousand tonnes of zinc mined metal ('000 tonnes) | 0.4% |
| Aripuanã | Brazil | Nexa Resources | 35.2 thousand tonnes of zinc contained in concentrates | 0.3% |
| Kayad | India | Hindustan Zinc | 32 thousand tonnes of zinc mined metal ('000 tonnes) | 0.2% |
| Atacocha | Peru | Nexa Resources | 11.9 thousand tonnes of zinc contained in concentrates | 0.1% |
| Gamsberg | South Africa | — | 185 thousand tonnes ('000 tonnes) of mined metal content | — |
| Peñasquito | Mexico | Newmont | 231 thousand tonnes of produced zinc (509 million pounds) | — |
Register last built 5 November 2026. Method, limits and how to report an error are on each operation's page and in the methodology.