Commodity Origins

All commodities

120 commodities. Each row shows the top three producing countries, the latest benchmark price and its 12-month change.

What do the numbers across all commodities show?

Of the 110 commodities with a production ranking, 33 have one country producing at least half of the world's output, and 8 have one country producing at least three quarters (latest year available for each, from FAOSTAT, USGS or the Energy Institute). The most concentrated are gallium (China, 99% in 2025), niobium (Brazil, 93% in 2025), silicon (China, 87% in 2025), and magnesium (China, 86% in 2025). China is the largest producer of 39 of the 110. At the other end, pineapples (11% for Costa Rica), gold (12% for China) and barley (12% for Russia) have the largest producer holding the smallest share. The concentration report ranks all 110.

A large producer is often not the large seller. For 56 of the 112 commodities with an export ranking, the country that produces the most is not the country that exports the most (producers from FAOSTAT, USGS or the Energy Institute, exporters from CEPII BACI trade records by value). The widest gaps between the top producer's share of output and the top exporter's share of exports are tungsten (China produces 79%, while Bolivia leads exports of tungsten ore and concentrate (HS 261100) with 15%), vanadium (China produces 72%, while Austria leads exports of ferrovanadium (HS 720292) with 20%) and nickel (Indonesia produces 67%, while Norway leads exports of unwrought nickel (HS 7502) with 15%). The data do not say why in each case; the trade line chosen, processing, re-export and domestic use all change the picture, so each commodity page states which trade line it uses. The producer or exporter report lists every case.

Energy

Energy commodities
CommodityTop producersLatest price12 months5-year trend
Coal
Fossilized carbon rock burned for power and heat, and baked into coke for steelmaking.
Coal: world production by countryShare of world coal production: China 52%, India 12%, Indonesia 8.7%, Rest of world 28%.China: 52%India: 12%Indonesia: 8.7%Rest of world: 28%Share of world coal production: China 52%, India 12%, Indonesia 8.7%, Rest of world 28%.
China 52%, India 12%, Indonesia 9% (2025)
$147.1/t
Australian thermal, Newcastle
+38%
Crude oil
Unrefined petroleum pumped from underground reservoirs and refined into fuels and petrochemical feedstocks.
Crude oil: world production by countryShare of world crude oil production: United States 21%, Saudi Arabia 11%, Russia 11%, Rest of world 57%.United States: 21%Saudi Arabia: 11%Russia: 11%Rest of world: 57%Share of world crude oil production: United States 21%, Saudi Arabia 11%, Russia 11%, Rest of world 57%.
United States 21%, Saudi Arabia 11%, Russia 11% (2025)
$116.8/bbl
Brent (dated, 38° API)
+72%
Natural gas
Mostly methane, produced from gas and oil fields and moved by pipeline or as liquefied natural gas (LNG); priced regionally, not globally.
Natural gas: world production by countryShare of world natural gas production: United States 26%, Russia 15%, Iran 6.3%, Rest of world 54%.United States: 26%Russia: 15%Iran: 6.3%Rest of world: 54%Share of world natural gas production: United States 26%, Russia 15%, Iran 6.3%, Rest of world 54%.
United States 26%, Russia 15%, Iran 6% (2025)
$2.95/MMBtu
US Henry Hub
-1%
Uranium
A heavy metal mined as ore, concentrated into yellowcake, then converted and enriched into fuel for nuclear reactors.
Uranium: world production by countryShare of world uranium production: United States 29%, China 17%, France 14%, Rest of world 40%.United States: 29%China: 17%France: 14%Rest of world: 40%Share of world uranium production: United States 29%, China 17%, France 14%, Rest of world 40%.
United States 29%, China 17%, France 14% (2025)
$71.09/lb
Uranium, U3O8, NUEXCO restricted spot
+21%

Metals

Metals commodities
CommodityTop producersLatest price12 months5-year trend
Aluminum
A light metal smelted from alumina, which is refined from bauxite ore; the chain runs mine (bauxite) to refinery (alumina) to smelter (metal).
Aluminum: world production by countryShare of world aluminum production: China 61%, India 5.7%, Russia 5.3%, Rest of world 28%.China: 61%India: 5.7%Russia: 5.3%Rest of world: 28%Share of world aluminum production: China 61%, India 5.7%, Russia 5.3%, Rest of world 28%.
China 61%, India 6%, Russia 5% (2025)
$3,283/t
LME cash, high grade
+24%
Antimony
A brittle silvery metalloid mined from stibnite, used mainly as antimony trioxide in flame retardants and to harden lead in batteries and ammunition.
Antimony: world production by countryShare of world antimony production: China 36%, Russia 29%, Tajikistan 20%, Rest of world 15%.China: 36%Russia: 29%Tajikistan: 20%Rest of world: 15%Share of world antimony production: China 36%, Russia 29%, Tajikistan 20%, Rest of world 15%.
China 36%, Russia 29%, Tajikistan 20% (2025)
No benchmark—
Arsenic
An element that USGS reports as arsenic trioxide, obtained mainly as a by-product of processing other ores, and used in wood preservatives, pesticides, alloys and, as high-purity metal, in semiconductors.
Arsenic: world production by countryShare of world arsenic production: Peru 49%, China 39%, Morocco 8.2%, Rest of world 3.3%.Peru: 49%China: 39%Morocco: 8.2%Rest of world: 3.3%Share of world arsenic production: Peru 49%, China 39%, Morocco 8.2%, Rest of world 3.3%.
Peru 49%, China 39%, Morocco 8% (2025)
No benchmark—
Barite
A dense, heavy barium sulfate mineral, ground and used mostly as a weighting agent in the drilling muds of oil and gas wells.
Barite: world production by countryShare of world barite production: India 34%, China 25%, Morocco 11%, Rest of world 29%.India: 34%China: 25%Morocco: 11%Rest of world: 29%Share of world barite production: India 34%, China 25%, Morocco 11%, Rest of world 29%.
India 34%, China 25%, Morocco 11% (2025)
No benchmark—
Bauxite
The ore of aluminum: a tropical weathering product refined into alumina, which is then smelted into metal.
Bauxite: world production by countryShare of world bauxite production: Guinea 34%, Australia 22%, China 20%, Rest of world 24%.Guinea: 34%Australia: 22%China: 20%Rest of world: 24%Share of world bauxite production: Guinea 34%, Australia 22%, China 20%, Rest of world 24%.
Guinea 34%, Australia 22%, China 20% (2025)
No benchmark—
Beryllium
A light, stiff metal mined from the minerals bertrandite and beryl and used mainly as beryllium-copper alloys and in aerospace, defense and electronics parts.
Beryllium: world production by countryShare of world beryllium production: United States 53%, Brazil 19%, China 18%, Rest of world 10%.United States: 53%Brazil: 19%China: 18%Rest of world: 10%Share of world beryllium production: United States 53%, Brazil 19%, China 18%, Rest of world 10%.
United States 53%, Brazil 19%, China 18% (2025)
No benchmark—
Bismuth
A heavy, low-melting metal recovered mostly as a by-product of processing lead, tungsten and zinc ores and used in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, alloys and as a replacement for lead.
Bismuth: world production by countryShare of world bismuth production: China 86%, South Korea 6.1%, Japan 3.1%, Rest of world 4.8%.China: 86%South Korea: 6.1%Japan: 3.1%Rest of world: 4.8%Share of world bismuth production: China 86%, South Korea 6.1%, Japan 3.1%, Rest of world 4.8%.
China 86%, South Korea 6%, Japan 3% (2025)
No benchmark—
Boron
An element used almost entirely as borates: mined as borate minerals such as tincal, kernite and colemanite, refined into borax and boric acid, and used in glass and fiberglass, ceramics, detergents, agriculture and, as boron compounds, in magnets and fire retardants.
No production table yetNo benchmark—
Chromium
The metal that makes stainless steel stainless, mined as chromite ore and smelted into ferrochrome.
Chromium: world production by countryShare of world chromium production: South Africa 45%, Turkey 18%, Kazakhstan 14%, Rest of world 24%.South Africa: 45%Turkey: 18%Kazakhstan: 14%Rest of world: 24%Share of world chromium production: South Africa 45%, Turkey 18%, Kazakhstan 14%, Rest of world 24%.
South Africa 45%, Turkey 18%, Kazakhstan 14% (2025)
No benchmark—
Cobalt
A metal recovered mostly as a by-product of copper and nickel mining, used in battery cathodes and superalloys.
Cobalt: world production by countryShare of world cobalt production: DR Congo 74%, Indonesia 14%, Russia 2.5%, Rest of world 9.1%.DR Congo: 74%Indonesia: 14%Russia: 2.5%Rest of world: 9.1%Share of world cobalt production: DR Congo 74%, Indonesia 14%, Russia 2.5%, Rest of world 9.1%.
DR Congo 74%, Indonesia 14%, Russia 2% (2025)
$55,854/t
Cobalt, 99.8% minimum purity, LME spot
+70%
Copper
A conductive red metal mined as ore, concentrated, smelted and refined into cathode for wiring, motors and pipes.
Copper: world production by countryShare of world copper production: Chile 23%, DR Congo 14%, Peru 12%, Rest of world 51%.Chile: 23%DR Congo: 14%Peru: 12%Rest of world: 51%Share of world copper production: Chile 23%, DR Congo 14%, Peru 12%, Rest of world 51%.
Chile 23%, DR Congo 14%, Peru 12% (2025)
$14,474/t
LME cash, grade A cathode
+45%
Feldspar
A group of common aluminum-silicate rock-forming minerals, mined and ground for glass, ceramics, tiles and fillers, where it supplies alumina and fluxes the melt.
Feldspar: world production by countryShare of world feldspar production: India 19%, Turkey 17%, Iran 13%, Rest of world 51%.India: 19%Turkey: 17%Iran: 13%Rest of world: 51%Share of world feldspar production: India 19%, Turkey 17%, Iran 13%, Rest of world 51%.
India 19%, Turkey 17%, Iran 13% (2025)
No benchmark—
Fluorspar
The mineral form of calcium fluoride, mined as acid-grade, ceramic and metallurgical grades and used to make hydrofluoric acid, the starting point of most fluorine chemistry.
Fluorspar: world production by countryShare of world fluorspar production: China 60%, Mongolia 15%, Mexico 15%, Rest of world 10%.China: 60%Mongolia: 15%Mexico: 15%Rest of world: 10%Share of world fluorspar production: China 60%, Mongolia 15%, Mexico 15%, Rest of world 10%.
China 60%, Mongolia 15%, Mexico 15% (2025)
No benchmark—
Gallium
A low-melting metal recovered as a by-product, mostly of processing bauxite in alumina refining and partly of zinc-processing residues, and used mainly in semiconductors, LEDs and integrated circuits.
Gallium: world production by countryShare of world gallium production: China 99%, Russia 0.7%, Japan 0.3%, Rest of world <0.1%.China: 99%Russia: 0.7%Japan: 0.3%Rest of world: <0.1%Share of world gallium production: China 99%, Russia 0.7%, Japan 0.3%, Rest of world <0.1%.
China 99%, Russia 1%, Japan 0% (2025)
No benchmark—
Gold
A precious metal mined from ore and recycled from jewellery, held as bars and coins by central banks and investors and worn as jewellery.
Gold: world production by countryShare of world gold production: China 12%, Russia 9.4%, Australia 8.5%, Rest of world 71%.China: 12%Russia: 9.4%Australia: 8.5%Rest of world: 71%Share of world gold production: China 12%, Russia 9.4%, Australia 8.5%, Rest of world 71%.
China 12%, Russia 9%, Australia 8% (2025)
$4,319/troy oz
London PM fix
+18%
Graphite
A crystalline form of carbon, mined as flake or amorphous ore and processed into battery anodes, refractories and lubricants.
Graphite: world production by countryShare of world graphite production: China 78%, Madagascar 4.4%, Tanzania 4.2%, Rest of world 14%.China: 78%Madagascar: 4.4%Tanzania: 4.2%Rest of world: 14%Share of world graphite production: China 78%, Madagascar 4.4%, Tanzania 4.2%, Rest of world 14%.
China 78%, Madagascar 4%, Tanzania 4% (2025)
No benchmark—
Helium
An inert gas recovered mainly from natural gas and used to cool magnets in scanners, in leak detection, in semiconductor manufacturing and for lifting and welding.
Helium: world production by countryShare of world helium production: United States 43%, Qatar 33%, Russia 9.5%, Rest of world 15%.United States: 43%Qatar: 33%Russia: 9.5%Rest of world: 15%Share of world helium production: United States 43%, Qatar 33%, Russia 9.5%, Rest of world 15%.
United States 43%, Qatar 33%, Russia 9% (2025)
No benchmark—
Indium
A soft metal recovered as a by-product of processing zinc ores and used mainly in indium tin oxide coatings for displays, in solders and in semiconductors.
Indium: world production by countryShare of world indium production: China 69%, South Korea 16%, Japan 5.9%, Rest of world 8.6%.China: 69%South Korea: 16%Japan: 5.9%Rest of world: 8.6%Share of world indium production: China 69%, South Korea 16%, Japan 5.9%, Rest of world 8.6%.
China 69%, South Korea 16%, Japan 6% (2025)
No benchmark—
Iridium
A very dense, corrosion-resistant platinum-group metal recovered with platinum from the same ores; ruthenium, a related platinum-group metal, travels under the same customs line, and the two are used in electronics, electrochemistry and spark plugs and other long-wearing contacts.
No production table yetNo benchmark—
Iron ore
Rock rich in iron oxides, mined in bulk and shipped to blast furnaces to make steel; the most traded dry-bulk cargo.
Iron ore: world production by countryShare of world iron ore production: Australia 38%, Brazil 16%, India 12%, Rest of world 34%.Australia: 38%Brazil: 16%India: 12%Rest of world: 34%Share of world iron ore production: Australia 38%, Brazil 16%, India 12%, Rest of world 34%.
Australia 38%, Brazil 16%, India 12% (2025)
$97.7/dmtu
62% Fe fines, CFR China spot
-5%
Lead
A dense, soft metal used overwhelmingly in lead-acid batteries, and the most recycled of the base metals.
Lead: world production by countryShare of world lead production: China 42%, Australia 11%, Peru 6.4%, Rest of world 41%.China: 42%Australia: 11%Peru: 6.4%Rest of world: 41%Share of world lead production: China 42%, Australia 11%, Peru 6.4%, Rest of world 41%.
China 42%, Australia 11%, Peru 6% (2025)
$1,873/t
LME cash
-4%
Lithium
A light metal extracted from hard-rock spodumene or salt-lake brine and refined into carbonate, hydroxide or metal for battery cathodes.
Lithium: world production by countryShare of world lithium production: Australia 32%, China 21%, Chile 19%, Rest of world 28%.Australia: 32%China: 21%Chile: 19%Rest of world: 28%Share of world lithium production: Australia 32%, China 21%, Chile 19%, Rest of world 28%.
Australia 32%, China 21%, Chile 19% (2025)
$148,620/t
Lithium metal, 99% battery grade
+82%
Magnesium
The lightest structural metal, smelted from dolomite or brine and used to alloy aluminum, to make die-cast parts, and to remove sulfur in steelmaking.
Magnesium: world production by countryShare of world magnesium production: China 86%, Russia 5.5%, Brazil 1.8%, Rest of world 6.4%.China: 86%Russia: 5.5%Brazil: 1.8%Rest of world: 6.4%Share of world magnesium production: China 86%, Russia 5.5%, Brazil 1.8%, Rest of world 6.4%.
China 86%, Russia 5%, Brazil 2% (2025)
No benchmark—
Manganese
A metal used almost entirely in steelmaking, where it removes oxygen and sulfur and adds strength; also a battery cathode ingredient.
Manganese: world production by countryShare of world manganese production: South Africa 38%, Gabon 25%, Ghana 10%, Rest of world 27%.South Africa: 38%Gabon: 25%Ghana: 10%Rest of world: 27%Share of world manganese production: South Africa 38%, Gabon 25%, Ghana 10%, Rest of world 27%.
South Africa 38%, Gabon 25%, Ghana 10% (2025)
$2,894/t
Electrolytic manganese metal, CIF Northwest Europe
+38%
Molybdenum
A refractory metal recovered mostly as a by-product of copper mining, added to steel for strength and corrosion resistance.
Molybdenum: world production by countryShare of world molybdenum production: China 37%, Chile 16%, United States 15%, Rest of world 31%.China: 37%Chile: 16%United States: 15%Rest of world: 31%Share of world molybdenum production: China 37%, Chile 16%, United States 15%, Rest of world 31%.
China 37%, Chile 16%, United States 15% (2025)
No benchmark—
Nickel
A corrosion-resistant metal used mostly in stainless steel and increasingly in battery cathodes.
Nickel: world production by countryShare of world nickel production: Indonesia 67%, Philippines 6.9%, Russia 5.1%, Rest of world 21%.Indonesia: 67%Philippines: 6.9%Russia: 5.1%Rest of world: 21%Share of world nickel production: Indonesia 67%, Philippines 6.9%, Russia 5.1%, Rest of world 21%.
Indonesia 67%, Philippines 7%, Russia 5% (2025)
$16,324/t
LME cash
+8%
Niobium
A soft grey metal, mined from pyrochlore and sold mostly as ferroniobium, that adds strength to steel in tiny proportions and is used in superalloys and superconducting magnets.
Niobium: world production by countryShare of world niobium production: Brazil 93%, Canada 5.4%, DR Congo 0.9%, Rest of world 0.9%.Brazil: 93%Canada: 5.4%DR Congo: 0.9%Rest of world: 0.9%Share of world niobium production: Brazil 93%, Canada 5.4%, DR Congo 0.9%, Rest of world 0.9%.
Brazil 93%, Canada 5%, DR Congo 1% (2025)
No benchmark—
Palladium
A precious metal used mainly in petrol-engine autocatalysts, mined with platinum and nickel.
Palladium: world production by countryShare of world palladium production: Russia 44%, South Africa 37%, Canada 8.4%, Rest of world 11%.Russia: 44%South Africa: 37%Canada: 8.4%Rest of world: 11%Share of world palladium production: Russia 44%, South Africa 37%, Canada 8.4%, Rest of world 11%.
Russia 44%, South Africa 37%, Canada 8% (2025)
$1,348/troy oz
Palladium, spot
+19%
Platinum
A precious metal used in autocatalysts, jewellery and industry, mined almost entirely from two geological complexes.
Platinum: world production by countryShare of world platinum production: South Africa 71%, Russia 12%, Zimbabwe 11%, Rest of world 7.1%.South Africa: 71%Russia: 12%Zimbabwe: 11%Rest of world: 7.1%Share of world platinum production: South Africa 71%, Russia 12%, Zimbabwe 11%, Rest of world 7.1%.
South Africa 71%, Russia 12%, Zimbabwe 11% (2025)
$1,784/troy oz
London afternoon fix
+24%
Rare earths
A group of seventeen chemically similar metals, mined together and separated at great cost, used in magnets, catalysts and phosphors.
Rare earths: world production by countryShare of world rare earths production: China 69%, United States 13%, Australia 7.4%, Rest of world 10%.China: 69%United States: 13%Australia: 7.4%Rest of world: 10%Share of world rare earths production: China 69%, United States 13%, Australia 7.4%, Rest of world 10%.
China 69%, United States 13%, Australia 7% (2025)
No benchmark—
Rhenium
A very dense, high-melting metal recovered as a by-product of molybdenum and copper processing and used mainly in nickel superalloys and in catalysts.
Rhenium: world production by countryShare of world rhenium production: Chile 37%, China 25%, Poland 12%, Rest of world 26%.Chile: 37%China: 25%Poland: 12%Rest of world: 26%Share of world rhenium production: Chile 37%, China 25%, Poland 12%, Rest of world 26%.
Chile 37%, China 25%, Poland 12% (2025)
No benchmark—
Rhodium
A rare, silver-white platinum-group metal recovered with platinum and palladium from the same ores and used mostly in the catalytic converters that clean vehicle exhaust.
No production table yetNo benchmark—
Silicon
Made by smelting quartz with carbon in electric furnaces, as silicon metal for aluminum alloys, silicones and, after further refining, solar cells and chips, and as ferrosilicon for steelmaking.
Silicon: world production by countryShare of world silicon production: China 87%, Brazil 3.9%, Norway 2.8%, Rest of world 6.3%.China: 87%Brazil: 3.9%Norway: 2.8%Rest of world: 6.3%Share of world silicon production: China 87%, Brazil 3.9%, Norway 2.8%, Rest of world 6.3%.
China 87%, Brazil 4%, Norway 3% (2025)
No benchmark—
Silver
A precious metal that is also an industrial one: most mined silver is a by-product of lead, zinc, copper and gold mines.
Silver: world production by countryShare of world silver production: Mexico 24%, Peru 14%, China 13%, Rest of world 49%.Mexico: 24%Peru: 14%China: 13%Rest of world: 49%Share of world silver production: Mexico 24%, Peru 14%, China 13%, Rest of world 49%.
Mexico 24%, Peru 14%, China 13% (2025)
$64.6/troy oz
Handy & Harman, New York
+51%
Steel
Iron alloyed with a little carbon, made in blast furnaces from iron ore or in electric arc furnaces from scrap; the most used metal on earth.
Steel: world production by countryShare of world steel production: China 52%, India 8.4%, United States 4.3%, Rest of world 36%.China: 52%India: 8.4%United States: 4.3%Rest of world: 36%Share of world steel production: China 52%, India 8.4%, United States 4.3%, Rest of world 36%.
China 52%, India 8%, United States 4% (2025)
No benchmark—
Strontium
An alkaline-earth element mined as the mineral celestite (strontium sulfate), used ground in drilling fluids and converted into compounds such as strontium carbonate for ferrite magnets, pyrotechnics, glass and ceramics.
Strontium: world production by countryShare of world strontium production: Iran 56%, Spain 22%, China 18%, Rest of world 4.4%.Iran: 56%Spain: 22%China: 18%Rest of world: 4.4%Share of world strontium production: Iran 56%, Spain 22%, China 18%, Rest of world 4.4%.
Iran 56%, Spain 22%, China 18% (2025)
No benchmark—
Tantalum
A dense, corrosion-resistant metal obtained mainly from tantalite ores, which are found with niobium, and used mainly in electronics, above all capacitors, and in alloys and chemicals.
Tantalum: world production by countryShare of world tantalum production: DR Congo 52%, Rwanda 16%, Nigeria 16%, Rest of world 16%.DR Congo: 52%Rwanda: 16%Nigeria: 16%Rest of world: 16%Share of world tantalum production: DR Congo 52%, Rwanda 16%, Nigeria 16%, Rest of world 16%.
DR Congo 52%, Rwanda 16%, Nigeria 16% (2025)
No benchmark—
Tellurium
A brittle semimetal recovered as a by-product of copper refining and used mainly in cadmium-telluride solar cells, in thermoelectric devices and in metallurgy.
Tellurium: world production by countryShare of world tellurium production: China 80%, Russia 6.7%, Japan 6.1%, Rest of world 7.2%.China: 80%Russia: 6.7%Japan: 6.1%Rest of world: 7.2%Share of world tellurium production: China 80%, Russia 6.7%, Japan 6.1%, Rest of world 7.2%.
China 80%, Russia 7%, Japan 6% (2025)
No benchmark—
Tin
A soft metal used mostly as solder in electronics, plus tinplate and chemicals; the smallest of the major base metals.
Tin: world production by countryShare of world tin production: China 24%, Indonesia 21%, Peru 11%, Rest of world 43%.China: 24%Indonesia: 21%Peru: 11%Rest of world: 43%Share of world tin production: China 24%, Indonesia 21%, Peru 11%, Rest of world 43%.
China 24%, Indonesia 21%, Peru 11% (2025)
$53,712/t
LME cash
+56%
Titanium
A strong, light and corrosion-resistant metal; this page covers the ilmenite and rutile sands and ores that are the source of both titanium metal and, mostly, white titanium dioxide pigment.
Titanium: world production by countryShare of world titanium production: China 34%, Mozambique 20%, South Africa 14%, Rest of world 32%.China: 34%Mozambique: 20%South Africa: 14%Rest of world: 32%Share of world titanium production: China 34%, Mozambique 20%, South Africa 14%, Rest of world 32%.
China 34%, Mozambique 20%, South Africa 14% (2025)
No benchmark—
Tungsten
A very dense metal with the highest melting point of any metal, mined from scheelite and wolframite and used in cemented carbide cutting tools, steel and electronics.
Tungsten: world production by countryShare of world tungsten production: China 79%, Vietnam 3.5%, Kazakhstan 2.8%, Rest of world 15%.China: 79%Vietnam: 3.5%Kazakhstan: 2.8%Rest of world: 15%Share of world tungsten production: China 79%, Vietnam 3.5%, Kazakhstan 2.8%, Rest of world 15%.
China 79%, Vietnam 4%, Kazakhstan 3% (2025)
No benchmark—
Vanadium
A hard grey metal recovered from magnetite ores, steel slag and other residues, used mostly to strengthen steel and increasingly in large flow batteries.
Vanadium: world production by countryShare of world vanadium production: China 72%, Russia 19%, Brazil 4.7%, Rest of world 4.4%.China: 72%Russia: 19%Brazil: 4.7%Rest of world: 4.4%Share of world vanadium production: China 72%, Russia 19%, Brazil 4.7%, Rest of world 4.4%.
China 72%, Russia 19%, Brazil 5% (2025)
No benchmark—
Zinc
A metal used mainly to galvanize steel against rust, plus die-casting alloys and brass.
Zinc: world production by countryShare of world zinc production: China 32%, Peru 12%, Australia 8.5%, Rest of world 48%.China: 32%Peru: 12%Australia: 8.5%Rest of world: 48%Share of world zinc production: China 32%, Peru 12%, Australia 8.5%, Rest of world 48%.
China 32%, Peru 12%, Australia 8% (2025)
$4,021/t
LME cash, special high grade
+37%
Zirconium
A heat- and corrosion-resistant element mined almost entirely as the mineral zircon from mineral-sand deposits and used in ceramics, foundry sands, chemicals and, as a metal, in nuclear fuel cladding.
Zirconium: world production by countryShare of world zirconium production: Australia 33%, South Africa 23%, Mozambique 13%, Rest of world 31%.Australia: 33%South Africa: 23%Mozambique: 13%Rest of world: 31%Share of world zirconium production: Australia 33%, South Africa 23%, Mozambique 13%, Rest of world 31%.
Australia 33%, South Africa 23%, Mozambique 13% (2025)
No benchmark—

Grains & cereals

Grains & cereals commodities
CommodityTop producersLatest price12 months5-year trend
Barley
A cereal grown for animal feed and for malting into beer and whisky; the most cold-tolerant of the major grains.
Barley: world production by countryShare of world barley production: Russia 12%, Australia 9.3%, Germany 7.5%, Rest of world 71%.Russia: 12%Australia: 9.3%Germany: 7.5%Rest of world: 71%Share of world barley production: Russia 12%, Australia 9.3%, Germany 7.5%, Rest of world 71%.
Russia 12%, Australia 9%, Germany 7% (2024)
$80.4/t
Feed barley, FOB Black Sea
-40%
Chickpeas
A pulse eaten whole or milled into flour, and the base of hummus and falafel.
Chickpeas: world production by countryShare of world chickpeas production: India 65%, Australia 13%, Turkey 3.4%, Rest of world 18%.India: 65%Australia: 13%Turkey: 3.4%Rest of world: 18%Share of world chickpeas production: India 65%, Australia 13%, Turkey 3.4%, Rest of world 18%.
India 65%, Australia 13%, Turkey 3% (2024)
No benchmark—
Corn
Maize: a cereal grown mostly for animal feed and ethanol, and as a staple food in Africa and Latin America.
Corn: world production by countryShare of world corn production: United States 31%, China 24%, Brazil 9.4%, Rest of world 35%.United States: 31%China: 24%Brazil: 9.4%Rest of world: 35%Share of world corn production: United States 31%, China 24%, Brazil 9.4%, Rest of world 35%.
United States 31%, China 24%, Brazil 9% (2024)
$239.6/t
US No. 2 yellow, Gulf export
+21%
Lentils
A fast-cooking pulse grown in dry temperate zones and traded heavily into South Asia.
Lentils: world production by countryShare of world lentils production: Canada 31%, India 23%, Australia 16%, Rest of world 30%.Canada: 31%India: 23%Australia: 16%Rest of world: 30%Share of world lentils production: Canada 31%, India 23%, Australia 16%, Rest of world 30%.
Canada 31%, India 23%, Australia 16% (2024)
No benchmark—
Oats
A cool-climate cereal eaten as flakes and porridge and fed to horses and livestock.
Oats: world production by countryShare of world oats production: Canada 15%, Russia 13%, Poland 7.2%, Rest of world 64%.Canada: 15%Russia: 13%Poland: 7.2%Rest of world: 64%Share of world oats production: Canada 15%, Russia 13%, Poland 7.2%, Rest of world 64%.
Canada 15%, Russia 13%, Poland 7% (2024)
$3.35/bu
Oats, first-position futures, United States
+1%
Quinoa
A high-altitude Andean seed eaten like a grain, which went from local staple to global export crop.
Quinoa: world production by countryShare of world quinoa production: Peru 69%, Bolivia 30%, Ecuador 0.7%, Rest of world <0.1%.Peru: 69%Bolivia: 30%Ecuador: 0.7%Rest of world: <0.1%Share of world quinoa production: Peru 69%, Bolivia 30%, Ecuador 0.7%, Rest of world <0.1%.
Peru 69%, Bolivia 30%, Ecuador 1% (2024)
No benchmark—
Rice
The staple grain of half the world, grown in flooded paddies and traded milled; production is counted as paddy (unmilled).
Rice: world production by countryShare of world rice production: India 27%, China 25%, Bangladesh 7.4%, Rest of world 41%.India: 27%China: 25%Bangladesh: 7.4%Rest of world: 41%Share of world rice production: India 27%, China 25%, Bangladesh 7.4%, Rest of world 41%.
India 27%, China 25%, Bangladesh 7% (2024)
$482/t
Thai 5% broken, Bangkok FOB
+29%
Sorghum
A drought-tolerant cereal eaten as a staple across the Sahel and India and fed to livestock elsewhere.
Sorghum: world production by countryShare of world sorghum production: United States 14%, Nigeria 10%, India 8.4%, Rest of world 68%.United States: 14%Nigeria: 10%India: 8.4%Rest of world: 68%Share of world sorghum production: United States 14%, Nigeria 10%, India 8.4%, Rest of world 68%.
United States 14%, Nigeria 10%, India 8% (2024)
$189.5/t
US No. 2, Gulf export
+28%
Wheat
A cereal grass whose grain is milled into flour for bread, pasta and noodles, and fed to livestock.
Wheat: world production by countryShare of world wheat production: China 18%, India 14%, Russia 10%, Rest of world 58%.China: 18%India: 14%Russia: 10%Rest of world: 58%Share of world wheat production: China 18%, India 14%, Russia 10%, Rest of world 58%.
China 18%, India 14%, Russia 10% (2024)
$347/t
US hard red winter, Gulf export
+48%

Oilseeds & vegetable oils

Oilseeds & vegetable oils commodities
CommodityTop producersLatest price12 months5-year trend
Canola
Seed of the rape plant, bred for low erucic acid (canola), crushed into cooking oil and biodiesel with a protein meal by-product.
Canola: world production by countryShare of world canola production: Canada 22%, China 19%, India 15%, Rest of world 44%.Canada: 22%China: 19%India: 15%Rest of world: 44%Share of world canola production: Canada 22%, China 19%, India 15%, Rest of world 44%.
Canada 22%, China 19%, India 15% (2024)
$1,440/t
Rapeseed oil, crude, FOB Rotterdam
+14%
Coconut oil
Oil pressed from dried coconut flesh (copra), used in food, soap and oleochemicals.
Coconut oil: world production by countryShare of world coconut oil production: Philippines 39%, Indonesia 21%, India 18%, Rest of world 23%.Philippines: 39%Indonesia: 21%India: 18%Rest of world: 23%Share of world coconut oil production: Philippines 39%, Indonesia 21%, India 18%, Rest of world 23%.
Philippines 39%, Indonesia 21%, India 18% (2023)
$2,083/t
Philippines/Indonesia, CIF Rotterdam
-20%
Linseed
The seed of the flax plant, crushed for a drying oil used in paint and linoleum and eaten whole as flaxseed.
Linseed: world production by countryShare of world linseed production: Russia 39%, Kazakhstan 25%, China 9.3%, Rest of world 26%.Russia: 39%Kazakhstan: 25%China: 9.3%Rest of world: 26%Share of world linseed production: Russia 39%, Kazakhstan 25%, China 9.3%, Rest of world 26%.
Russia 39%, Kazakhstan 25%, China 9% (2024)
No benchmark—
Olive oil
Oil pressed from olives without solvents, graded by acidity and defect rather than by refining.
Olive oil: world production by countryShare of world olive oil production: Spain 33%, Italy 14%, Turkey 9%, Rest of world 45%.Spain: 33%Italy: 14%Turkey: 9%Rest of world: 45%Share of world olive oil production: Spain 33%, Italy 14%, Turkey 9%, Rest of world 45%.
Spain 33%, Italy 14%, Turkey 9% (2023)
No benchmark—
Palm kernel oil
Oil pressed from the seed inside the oil palm fruit; chemically closer to coconut oil than to palm oil.
Palm kernel oil: world production by countryShare of world palm kernel oil production: Indonesia 59%, Malaysia 25%, Thailand 3.7%, Rest of world 12%.Indonesia: 59%Malaysia: 25%Thailand: 3.7%Rest of world: 12%Share of world palm kernel oil production: Indonesia 59%, Malaysia 25%, Thailand 3.7%, Rest of world 12%.
Indonesia 59%, Malaysia 25%, Thailand 4% (2023)
$2,355/t
Malaysia, CIF Rotterdam
-2%
Palm oil
Oil pressed from the fruit flesh of the oil palm; the world's most produced vegetable oil, used in food, soap and biodiesel.
Palm oil: world production by countryShare of world palm oil production: Indonesia 59%, Malaysia 23%, Thailand 4.2%, Rest of world 13%.Indonesia: 59%Malaysia: 23%Thailand: 4.2%Rest of world: 13%Share of world palm oil production: Indonesia 59%, Malaysia 23%, Thailand 4.2%, Rest of world 13%.
Indonesia 59%, Malaysia 23%, Thailand 4% (2023)
$1,180/t
Malaysia, CIF Northwest Europe
+14%
Peanuts
A legume grown underground, eaten whole, crushed for oil, or ground into paste and butter.
Peanuts: world production by countryShare of world peanuts production: China 34%, India 21%, Nigeria 7.5%, Rest of world 38%.China: 34%India: 21%Nigeria: 7.5%Rest of world: 38%Share of world peanuts production: China 34%, India 21%, Nigeria 7.5%, Rest of world 38%.
China 34%, India 21%, Nigeria 7% (2024)
$1,563/t
Groundnuts, CIF Europe
+27%
Sesame seed
A drought-tolerant oilseed pressed for oil and ground into tahini, grown across the Sahel and Asia.
Sesame seed: world production by countryShare of world sesame seed production: India 13%, Myanmar 11%, Sudan 9.4%, Rest of world 67%.India: 13%Myanmar: 11%Sudan: 9.4%Rest of world: 67%Share of world sesame seed production: India 13%, Myanmar 11%, Sudan 9.4%, Rest of world 67%.
India 13%, Myanmar 11%, Sudan 9% (2024)
No benchmark—
Soybeans
An oilseed legume crushed into meal (animal feed) and oil (cooking oil and biodiesel); the world's most traded farm product by value.
Soybeans: world production by countryShare of world soybeans production: Brazil 36%, United States 30%, Argentina 12%, Rest of world 22%.Brazil: 36%United States: 30%Argentina: 12%Rest of world: 22%Share of world soybeans production: Brazil 36%, United States 30%, Argentina 12%, Rest of world 22%.
Brazil 36%, United States 30%, Argentina 12% (2024)
$524/t
US, CIF Rotterdam
+30%
Sunflower oil
Oil pressed from sunflower seeds, a light cooking oil concentrated in the Black Sea basin.
Sunflower oil: world production by countryShare of world sunflower oil production: Russia 31%, Ukraine 27%, Argentina 7.5%, Rest of world 35%.Russia: 31%Ukraine: 27%Argentina: 7.5%Rest of world: 35%Share of world sunflower oil production: Russia 31%, Ukraine 27%, Argentina 7.5%, Rest of world 35%.
Russia 31%, Ukraine 27%, Argentina 8% (2023)
$1,390/t
Sunflower oil, EU port
+6%

Softs

Softs commodities
CommodityTop producersLatest price12 months5-year trend
Cardamom
An aromatic seed pod harvested green and dried; FAOSTAT counts it together with nutmeg and mace.
Cardamom: world production by countryShare of world cardamom production: Guatemala 39%, India 27%, Indonesia 21%, Rest of world 13%.Guatemala: 39%India: 27%Indonesia: 21%Rest of world: 13%Share of world cardamom production: Guatemala 39%, India 27%, Indonesia 21%, Rest of world 13%.
Guatemala 39%, India 27%, Indonesia 21% (2024)
No benchmark—
Cinnamon
The dried inner bark of Cinnamomum trees, sold as true cinnamon from Sri Lanka or the cheaper cassia.
Cinnamon: world production by countryShare of world cinnamon production: China 38%, Vietnam 29%, Indonesia 23%, Rest of world 9.8%.China: 38%Vietnam: 29%Indonesia: 23%Rest of world: 9.8%Share of world cinnamon production: China 38%, Vietnam 29%, Indonesia 23%, Rest of world 9.8%.
China 38%, Vietnam 29%, Indonesia 23% (2024)
No benchmark—
Cloves
Dried flower buds of a tropical tree, most of the crop going into Indonesian kretek cigarettes rather than food.
Cloves: world production by countryShare of world cloves production: Indonesia 74%, Madagascar 13%, Tanzania 4.3%, Rest of world 8.7%.Indonesia: 74%Madagascar: 13%Tanzania: 4.3%Rest of world: 8.7%Share of world cloves production: Indonesia 74%, Madagascar 13%, Tanzania 4.3%, Rest of world 8.7%.
Indonesia 74%, Madagascar 13%, Tanzania 4% (2024)
No benchmark—
Cocoa
Fermented, dried seeds of the cacao tree, ground into liquor, butter and powder to make chocolate.
Cocoa: world production by countryShare of world cocoa production: Ivory Coast 36%, Indonesia 12%, Ghana 10%, Rest of world 42%.Ivory Coast: 36%Indonesia: 12%Ghana: 10%Rest of world: 42%Share of world cocoa production: Ivory Coast 36%, Indonesia 12%, Ghana 10%, Rest of world 42%.
Ivory Coast 36%, Indonesia 12%, Ghana 10% (2024)
$5.92/kg
Cocoa (ICE New York and London average)
-16%
Coffee
Seeds of the Coffea plant, traded green (unroasted) and then roasted close to where it is drunk.
Coffee: world production by countryShare of world coffee production: Brazil 30%, Vietnam 18%, Colombia 7.5%, Rest of world 44%.Brazil: 30%Vietnam: 18%Colombia: 7.5%Rest of world: 44%Share of world coffee production: Brazil 30%, Vietnam 18%, Colombia 7.5%, Rest of world 44%.
Brazil 30%, Vietnam 18%, Colombia 8% (2024)
$7.26/kg
Arabica (ICE New York, other milds)
-18%
Pepper
The dried berry of a tropical vine, the most traded spice by both weight and value.
Pepper: world production by countryShare of world pepper production: Vietnam 28%, India 14%, Brazil 13%, Rest of world 45%.Vietnam: 28%India: 14%Brazil: 13%Rest of world: 45%Share of world pepper production: Vietnam 28%, India 14%, Brazil 13%, Rest of world 45%.
Vietnam 28%, India 14%, Brazil 13% (2024)
No benchmark—
Sugar
Sucrose crystallized from sugar cane (four-fifths of supply) or sugar beet; traded raw (No. 11) and refined white (No. 5).
Sugar: world production by countryShare of world sugar production: Brazil 22%, India 20%, Thailand 5.5%, Rest of world 52%.Brazil: 22%India: 20%Thailand: 5.5%Rest of world: 52%Share of world sugar production: Brazil 22%, India 20%, Thailand 5.5%, Rest of world 52%.
Brazil 22%, India 20%, Thailand 5% (2023)
$0.41/kg
World raw sugar (ISA daily price)
+17%
Tea
Leaves of Camellia sinensis, withered, rolled, oxidized and dried, then sold at auction or by contract.
Tea: world production by countryShare of world tea production: China 50%, India 19%, Kenya 8.2%, Rest of world 23%.China: 50%India: 19%Kenya: 8.2%Rest of world: 23%Share of world tea production: China 50%, India 19%, Kenya 8.2%, Rest of world 23%.
China 50%, India 19%, Kenya 8% (2024)
$2.85/kg
Average of three auctions
-3%
Tobacco
Cured leaf of the tobacco plant, traded green or processed into strip before it is made into cigarettes.
Tobacco: world production by countryShare of world tobacco production: China 37%, India 12%, Brazil 11%, Rest of world 40%.China: 37%India: 12%Brazil: 11%Rest of world: 40%Share of world tobacco production: China 37%, India 12%, Brazil 11%, Rest of world 40%.
China 37%, India 12%, Brazil 11% (2024)
$6,775/t
US import unit value, unmanufactured
-4%
Vanilla
The cured seed pod of a climbing orchid, hand-pollinated and cured over months; the second most expensive spice.
Vanilla: world production by countryShare of world vanilla production: Madagascar 43%, Indonesia 21%, Mexico 7.2%, Rest of world 28%.Madagascar: 43%Indonesia: 21%Mexico: 7.2%Rest of world: 28%Share of world vanilla production: Madagascar 43%, Indonesia 21%, Mexico 7.2%, Rest of world 28%.
Madagascar 43%, Indonesia 21%, Mexico 7% (2024)
No benchmark—

Fruit & vegetables

Fruit & vegetables commodities
CommodityTop producersLatest price12 months5-year trend
Almonds
A drupe seed grown in Mediterranean climates and dependent on managed bee pollination.
Almonds: world production by countryShare of world almonds production: United States 51%, Australia 9.4%, Spain 9.4%, Rest of world 31%.United States: 51%Australia: 9.4%Spain: 9.4%Rest of world: 31%Share of world almonds production: United States 51%, Australia 9.4%, Spain 9.4%, Rest of world 31%.
United States 51%, Australia 9%, Spain 9% (2024)
No benchmark—
Apples
A temperate pome fruit stored for months in controlled atmospheres so it can be sold all year.
Apples: world production by countryShare of world apples production: China 52%, United States 5%, Turkey 4.5%, Rest of world 38%.China: 52%United States: 5%Turkey: 4.5%Rest of world: 38%Share of world apples production: China 52%, United States 5%, Turkey 4.5%, Rest of world 38%.
China 52%, United States 5%, Turkey 5% (2024)
No benchmark—
Avocados
A fatty tropical fruit picked hard and ripened after shipping, grown mostly in Mexico and the Andes.
Avocados: world production by countryShare of world avocados production: Mexico 25%, Colombia 11%, Dominican Republic 11%, Rest of world 53%.Mexico: 25%Colombia: 11%Dominican Republic: 11%Rest of world: 53%Share of world avocados production: Mexico 25%, Colombia 11%, Dominican Republic 11%, Rest of world 53%.
Mexico 25%, Colombia 11%, Dominican Republic 11% (2024)
No benchmark—
Bananas
The world's most traded fresh fruit, grown from clonal plants and shipped green in refrigerated ships.
Bananas: world production by countryShare of world bananas production: India 27%, China 8.4%, Indonesia 6.6%, Rest of world 58%.India: 27%China: 8.4%Indonesia: 6.6%Rest of world: 58%Share of world bananas production: India 27%, China 8.4%, Indonesia 6.6%, Rest of world 58%.
India 27%, China 8%, Indonesia 7% (2024)
$1.12/kg
Central and South America, US import
+10%
Cashews
A kidney-shaped nut whose caustic shell must be removed by hand or steam before the kernel can be eaten.
Cashews: world production by countryShare of world cashews production: Ivory Coast 22%, India 19%, Tanzania 12%, Rest of world 47%.Ivory Coast: 22%India: 19%Tanzania: 12%Rest of world: 47%Share of world cashews production: Ivory Coast 22%, India 19%, Tanzania 12%, Rest of world 47%.
Ivory Coast 22%, India 19%, Tanzania 12% (2024)
No benchmark—
Cassava
A drought-tolerant root that feeds hundreds of millions and is dried into chips and starch for export.
Cassava: world production by countryShare of world cassava production: Nigeria 18%, DR Congo 14%, Thailand 8.4%, Rest of world 60%.Nigeria: 18%DR Congo: 14%Thailand: 8.4%Rest of world: 60%Share of world cassava production: Nigeria 18%, DR Congo 14%, Thailand 8.4%, Rest of world 60%.
Nigeria 18%, DR Congo 14%, Thailand 8% (2024)
No benchmark—
Dates
The fruit of the date palm, dried on the tree in desert oases and eaten year-round.
Dates: world production by countryShare of world dates production: Saudi Arabia 19%, Egypt 18%, Algeria 13%, Rest of world 49%.Saudi Arabia: 19%Egypt: 18%Algeria: 13%Rest of world: 49%Share of world dates production: Saudi Arabia 19%, Egypt 18%, Algeria 13%, Rest of world 49%.
Saudi Arabia 19%, Egypt 18%, Algeria 13% (2024)
No benchmark—
Ginger
An underground rhizome sold fresh, dried or preserved, grown mostly in India, Nigeria and China.
Ginger: world production by countryShare of world ginger production: India 48%, Nigeria 16%, China 12%, Rest of world 25%.India: 48%Nigeria: 16%China: 12%Rest of world: 25%Share of world ginger production: India 48%, Nigeria 16%, China 12%, Rest of world 25%.
India 48%, Nigeria 16%, China 12% (2024)
No benchmark—
Grapes
Fruit of the vine, split between wine grapes, table grapes and raisins, each a different market.
Grapes: world production by countryShare of world grapes production: China 22%, Italy 10%, Spain 7.1%, Rest of world 61%.China: 22%Italy: 10%Spain: 7.1%Rest of world: 61%Share of world grapes production: China 22%, Italy 10%, Spain 7.1%, Rest of world 61%.
China 22%, Italy 10%, Spain 7% (2024)
No benchmark—
Hazelnuts
A temperate nut grown overwhelmingly on the Turkish Black Sea coast and bought largely by confectioners.
Hazelnuts: world production by countryShare of world hazelnuts production: Turkey 59%, Italy 9.9%, United States 7.2%, Rest of world 24%.Turkey: 59%Italy: 9.9%United States: 7.2%Rest of world: 24%Share of world hazelnuts production: Turkey 59%, Italy 9.9%, United States 7.2%, Rest of world 24%.
Turkey 59%, Italy 10%, United States 7% (2024)
No benchmark—
Mangoes
A tropical stone fruit, mostly eaten where it grows; FAOSTAT counts mangoes with guavas and mangosteens.
Mangoes: world production by countryShare of world mangoes production: India 45%, Indonesia 6.6%, China 6.6%, Rest of world 42%.India: 45%Indonesia: 6.6%China: 6.6%Rest of world: 42%Share of world mangoes production: India 45%, Indonesia 6.6%, China 6.6%, Rest of world 42%.
India 45%, Indonesia 7%, China 7% (2024)
No benchmark—
Orange juice
Juice squeezed from oranges and shipped frozen as concentrate or chilled as not-from-concentrate; a different market from fresh fruit.
Orange juice: world production by countryShare of world orange juice production: Brazil 23%, China 11%, Mexico 7.2%, Rest of world 58%.Brazil: 23%China: 11%Mexico: 7.2%Rest of world: 58%Share of world orange juice production: Brazil 23%, China 11%, Mexico 7.2%, Rest of world 58%.
Brazil 23%, China 11%, Mexico 7% (2024)
$1.47/lb
Orange juice, frozen concentrate, first-position futures
-40%
Oranges
Citrus fruit sold fresh or squeezed into juice concentrate; the juice and fresh markets barely overlap.
Oranges: world production by countryShare of world oranges production: Brazil 23%, China 11%, Mexico 7.2%, Rest of world 58%.Brazil: 23%China: 11%Mexico: 7.2%Rest of world: 58%Share of world oranges production: Brazil 23%, China 11%, Mexico 7.2%, Rest of world 58%.
Brazil 23%, China 11%, Mexico 7% (2024)
$0.79/kg
Mediterranean exporters, CIF France
-39%
Pineapples
A bromeliad fruit grown on an eighteen-month cycle and shipped fresh or canned.
Pineapples: world production by countryShare of world pineapples production: Costa Rica 11%, Philippines 10%, Indonesia 9.4%, Rest of world 70%.Costa Rica: 11%Philippines: 10%Indonesia: 9.4%Rest of world: 70%Share of world pineapples production: Costa Rica 11%, Philippines 10%, Indonesia 9.4%, Rest of world 70%.
Costa Rica 11%, Philippines 10%, Indonesia 9% (2024)
No benchmark—
Pistachios
A desert nut that bears heavily only every other year, grown mostly in Iran, the United States and Turkey.
Pistachios: world production by countryShare of world pistachios production: United States 36%, Turkey 28%, Iran 23%, Rest of world 13%.United States: 36%Turkey: 28%Iran: 23%Rest of world: 13%Share of world pistachios production: United States 36%, Turkey 28%, Iran 23%, Rest of world 13%.
United States 36%, Turkey 28%, Iran 23% (2024)
No benchmark—
Plantains
Starchy cooking bananas, boiled, fried or pounded as a staple across west and central Africa and the Caribbean.
Plantains: world production by countryShare of world plantains production: Uganda 27%, DR Congo 11%, Cameroon 11%, Rest of world 52%.Uganda: 27%DR Congo: 11%Cameroon: 11%Rest of world: 52%Share of world plantains production: Uganda 27%, DR Congo 11%, Cameroon 11%, Rest of world 52%.
Uganda 27%, DR Congo 11%, Cameroon 11% (2024)
No benchmark—
Potatoes
A tuber staple that stores well but travels badly, so most of it is eaten in the country that grew it.
Potatoes: world production by countryShare of world potatoes production: China 24%, India 15%, Ukraine 5.4%, Rest of world 56%.China: 24%India: 15%Ukraine: 5.4%Rest of world: 56%Share of world potatoes production: China 24%, India 15%, Ukraine 5.4%, Rest of world 56%.
China 24%, India 15%, Ukraine 5% (2024)
No benchmark—
Tomatoes
The world’s largest vegetable crop by weight, split between fresh salad fruit and processing tomatoes for paste.
Tomatoes: world production by countryShare of world tomatoes production: China 33%, India 11%, Turkey 7.8%, Rest of world 48%.China: 33%India: 11%Turkey: 7.8%Rest of world: 48%Share of world tomatoes production: China 33%, India 11%, Turkey 7.8%, Rest of world 48%.
China 33%, India 11%, Turkey 8% (2024)
No benchmark—
Yams
A large tropical tuber, grown overwhelmingly in the west African yam belt and eaten pounded.
Yams: world production by countryShare of world yams production: Nigeria 71%, Ghana 11%, Ivory Coast 8.3%, Rest of world 10%.Nigeria: 71%Ghana: 11%Ivory Coast: 8.3%Rest of world: 10%Share of world yams production: Nigeria 71%, Ghana 11%, Ivory Coast 8.3%, Rest of world 10%.
Nigeria 71%, Ghana 11%, Ivory Coast 8% (2024)
No benchmark—

Livestock, meat & dairy

Livestock, meat & dairy commodities
CommodityTop producersLatest price12 months5-year trend
Beef
Meat from cattle, sold chilled or frozen, as carcasses, primal cuts or boxed trimmings.
Beef: world production by countryShare of world beef production: United States 18%, Brazil 15%, China 10%, Rest of world 58%.United States: 18%Brazil: 15%China: 10%Rest of world: 58%Share of world beef production: United States 18%, Brazil 15%, China 10%, Rest of world 58%.
United States 18%, Brazil 15%, China 10% (2024)
$6.86/kg
Australia/New Zealand, CIF US ports
-1%
Cheese
Milk concentrated by coagulation and ageing, the form in which most traded dairy protein and fat moves.
Cheese: world production by countryShare of world cheese production: United States 28%, Germany 10%, France 7.5%, Rest of world 54%.United States: 28%Germany: 10%France: 7.5%Rest of world: 54%Share of world cheese production: United States 28%, Germany 10%, France 7.5%, Rest of world 54%.
United States 28%, Germany 10%, France 8% (2023)
No benchmark—
Chicken
Meat from broiler chickens, the world's fastest-growing source of animal protein.
Chicken: world production by countryShare of world chicken production: United States 16%, China 12%, Brazil 11%, Rest of world 62%.United States: 16%China: 12%Brazil: 11%Rest of world: 62%Share of world chicken production: United States 16%, China 12%, Brazil 11%, Rest of world 62%.
United States 16%, China 12%, Brazil 11% (2024)
$1.81/kg
US Gulf ports, broiler cuts
+4%
Eggs
Hen eggs in shell, produced close to where they are eaten because they are fragile and perishable.
Eggs: world production by countryShare of world eggs production: China 35%, India 9.1%, Indonesia 7.4%, Rest of world 49%.China: 35%India: 9.1%Indonesia: 7.4%Rest of world: 49%Share of world eggs production: China 35%, India 9.1%, Indonesia 7.4%, Rest of world 49%.
China 35%, India 9%, Indonesia 7% (2024)
No benchmark—
Honey
Nectar concentrated by honeybees, sold by floral source and increasingly tested for adulteration.
Honey: world production by countryShare of world honey production: China 24%, India 7.9%, Turkey 5.2%, Rest of world 63%.China: 24%India: 7.9%Turkey: 5.2%Rest of world: 63%Share of world honey production: China 24%, India 7.9%, Turkey 5.2%, Rest of world 63%.
China 24%, India 8%, Turkey 5% (2024)
No benchmark—
Lamb
Meat from sheep, sold as lamb (under a year old) or mutton, and traded mostly frozen.
Lamb: world production by countryShare of world lamb production: China 23%, India 11%, Australia 8%, Rest of world 58%.China: 23%India: 11%Australia: 8%Rest of world: 58%Share of world lamb production: China 23%, India 11%, Australia 8%, Rest of world 58%.
China 23%, India 11%, Australia 8% (2024)
$7.26/kg
New Zealand, frozen carcass, wholesale London
+16%
Milk
Raw cow's milk, most of it drunk or processed close to where it is produced; only powders, butter and cheese travel far.
Milk: world production by countryShare of world milk production: India 17%, United States 13%, China 5.2%, Rest of world 65%.India: 17%United States: 13%China: 5.2%Rest of world: 65%Share of world milk production: India 17%, United States 13%, China 5.2%, Rest of world 65%.
India 17%, United States 13%, China 5% (2024)
$19.66/cwt
Milk, USDA Class III spot, United States
-7%
Pork
Meat from pigs, the most eaten meat in China and the European Union and the most sensitive to disease outbreaks.
Pork: world production by countryShare of world pork production: China 46%, United States 10%, Brazil 4.3%, Rest of world 40%.China: 46%United States: 10%Brazil: 4.3%Rest of world: 40%Share of world pork production: China 46%, United States 10%, Brazil 4.3%, Rest of world 40%.
China 46%, United States 10%, Brazil 4% (2024)
No benchmark—

Seafood

Seafood commodities
CommodityTop producersLatest price12 months5-year trend
Fishmeal
Dried, ground fish, mostly small pelagic species such as anchoveta, fed to farmed fish, pigs and poultry.
Fishmeal: world production by countryShare of world fishmeal production: Peru 21%, China 10%, India 6.7%, Rest of world 63%.Peru: 21%China: 10%India: 6.7%Rest of world: 63%Share of world fishmeal production: Peru 21%, China 10%, India 6.7%, Rest of world 63%.
Peru 21%, China 10%, India 7% (2024)
$2,916/t
Any origin, 64-65% protein, CIF Hamburg
+65%
Salmon
Farmed Atlantic salmon raised in sea pens and flown or shipped fresh; the highest-value farmed fish in world trade.
No production table yet$7.81/kg
Salmon, farmed Norwegian export price
+26%
Shrimp
Farmed and wild-caught crustaceans, frozen at source and shipped as headless shell-on or peeled product.
Shrimp: world production by countryShare of world shrimp production: China 31%, India 14%, Vietnam 12%, Rest of world 43%.China: 31%India: 14%Vietnam: 12%Rest of world: 43%Share of world shrimp production: China 31%, India 14%, Vietnam 12%, Rest of world 43%.
China 31%, India 14%, Vietnam 12% (2024)
$8.6/kg
Mexico, US import price, No. 1 shell-on
-25%

Fertilizers

Fertilizers commodities
CommodityTop producersLatest price12 months5-year trend
Phosphate fertilizers
Processed phosphate nutrients, mainly diammonium phosphate (DAP) and triple superphosphate (TSP), applied to crops.
No production table yet$800.6/t
DAP, FOB US Gulf
+3%
Phosphate rock
Sedimentary rock rich in phosphate minerals, mined and acidulated to make phosphate fertilizer.
Phosphate rock: world production by countryShare of world phosphate rock production: China 44%, Morocco 14%, United States 8%, Rest of world 34%.China: 44%Morocco: 14%United States: 8%Rest of world: 34%Share of world phosphate rock production: China 44%, Morocco 14%, United States 8%, Rest of world 34%.
China 44%, Morocco 14%, United States 8% (2025)
$170/t
Morocco, 70% BPL, FOB Casablanca
+11%
Potash
Potassium salts, mostly potassium chloride, mined from ancient seabed deposits and spread as fertilizer.
Potash: world production by countryShare of world potash production: Canada 31%, Russia 20%, China 13%, Rest of world 36%.Canada: 31%Russia: 20%China: 13%Rest of world: 36%Share of world potash production: Canada 31%, Russia 20%, China 13%, Rest of world 36%.
Canada 31%, Russia 20%, China 13% (2025)
$367.5/t
Potassium chloride, standard grade, FOB Vancouver
+4%
Urea
The main nitrogen fertilizer, made by combining ammonia with carbon dioxide; ammonia itself is made from natural gas.
No production table yet$407.5/t
Urea, FOB Middle East
-12%

Timber & forest products

Timber & forest products commodities
CommodityTop producersLatest price12 months5-year trend
Logs
Tree stems cut to length for sawing or peeling, measured in cubic metres and traded before any milling.
Logs: world production by countryShare of world logs production: United States 16%, Brazil 10%, Russia 9.9%, Rest of world 64%.United States: 16%Brazil: 10%Russia: 9.9%Rest of world: 64%Share of world logs production: United States 16%, Brazil 10%, Russia 9.9%, Rest of world 64%.
United States 16%, Brazil 10%, Russia 10% (2024)
$402.9/m³
Cameroon, sapele, FOB Douala
-2%
Plywood
Panels glued from thin wood veneers with alternating grain, used in construction, furniture and packaging.
Plywood: world production by countryShare of world plywood production: China 53%, India 11%, United States 7.9%, Rest of world 28%.China: 53%India: 11%United States: 7.9%Rest of world: 28%Share of world plywood production: China 53%, India 11%, United States 7.9%, Rest of world 28%.
China 53%, India 11%, United States 8% (2024)
349.1¢/sheet
Africa and Southeast Asia, Tokyo import
-5%
Sawnwood
Wood sawn lengthwise into boards thicker than six millimetres, the main construction timber.
Sawnwood: world production by countryShare of world sawnwood production: United States 17%, China 14%, Russia 8.4%, Rest of world 61%.United States: 17%China: 14%Russia: 8.4%Rest of world: 61%Share of world sawnwood production: United States 17%, China 14%, Russia 8.4%, Rest of world 61%.
United States 17%, China 14%, Russia 8% (2024)
$642.9/m³
Cameroon, sapele, FOB Douala
-1%

Fibres & other raw materials

Fibres & other raw materials commodities
CommodityTop producersLatest price12 months5-year trend
Cotton
The seed fibre of the cotton plant, ginned into lint and spun into yarn; the world's main natural textile fibre.
Cotton: world production by countryShare of world cotton production: China 23%, India 22%, Brazil 12%, Rest of world 43%.China: 23%India: 22%Brazil: 12%Rest of world: 43%Share of world cotton production: China 23%, India 22%, Brazil 12%, Rest of world 43%.
China 23%, India 22%, Brazil 12% (2023)
$2.1/kg
Cotlook A Index, CFR Far East
+22%
Jute
A bast fibre retted from stems in the Ganges delta and woven into sacking, twine and geotextiles.
Jute: world production by countryShare of world jute production: Bangladesh 56%, India 38%, Cambodia 4.1%, Rest of world 1.4%.Bangladesh: 56%India: 38%Cambodia: 4.1%Rest of world: 1.4%Share of world jute production: Bangladesh 56%, India 38%, Cambodia 4.1%, Rest of world 1.4%.
Bangladesh 56%, India 38%, Cambodia 4% (2024)
No benchmark—
Natural rubber
Latex tapped from the Hevea tree, coagulated into sheets or block rubber; two-thirds of it goes into tyres.
Natural rubber: world production by countryShare of world natural rubber production: Thailand 32%, Indonesia 15%, Ivory Coast 11%, Rest of world 41%.Thailand: 32%Indonesia: 15%Ivory Coast: 11%Rest of world: 41%Share of world natural rubber production: Thailand 32%, Indonesia 15%, Ivory Coast 11%, Rest of world 41%.
Thailand 32%, Indonesia 15%, Ivory Coast 11% (2024)
$2.41/kg
TSR20, SGX/SICOM
+39%
Silk
Filament reeled from the cocoon of the mulberry silkworm, the only natural continuous-filament fibre.
Silk: world production by countryShare of world silk production: India 56%, China 32%, Uzbekistan 6.5%, Rest of world 5.8%.India: 56%China: 32%Uzbekistan: 6.5%Rest of world: 5.8%Share of world silk production: India 56%, China 32%, Uzbekistan 6.5%, Rest of world 5.8%.
India 56%, China 32%, Uzbekistan 6% (2024)
No benchmark—
Sisal
A hard leaf fibre cut from agave plants, used for agricultural twine, rope and polishing cloth.
Sisal: world production by countryShare of world sisal production: Brazil 40%, Tanzania 26%, Kenya 9%, Rest of world 25%.Brazil: 40%Tanzania: 26%Kenya: 9%Rest of world: 25%Share of world sisal production: Brazil 40%, Tanzania 26%, Kenya 9%, Rest of world 25%.
Brazil 40%, Tanzania 26%, Kenya 9% (2024)
No benchmark—
Wool
Fleece shorn from sheep, sold greasy by micron thickness and scoured before spinning.
Wool: world production by countryShare of world wool production: China 21%, Australia 17%, New Zealand 7.4%, Rest of world 55%.China: 21%Australia: 17%New Zealand: 7.4%Rest of world: 55%Share of world wool production: China 21%, Australia 17%, New Zealand 7.4%, Rest of world 55%.
China 21%, Australia 17%, New Zealand 7% (2024)
1,595¢/kg
Wool, fine 19 micron, Australian Wool Exchange spot
+60%

A to Z

Data updated 22 October 2026.