Commodity Origins

Where does ___ come from?

Who grows or mines it, who sells it, what it costs, and why. One page per commodity, every number with its source and year.

Tobacco world production by country, 2024

Tobacco: world production by country, 2024Share of world tobacco production in 2024: China 37%, India 12%, Brazil 11%, Rest of world 40%.China: 37%India: 12%Brazil: 11%Rest of world: 40%China 37%India 12%Brazil 11%Rest of world 40%
China 37%India 12%Brazil 11%Rest of world 40%
Share of world tobacco production in 2024: China 37%, India 12%, Brazil 11%, Rest of world 40%.

Fact of the day ·

Uganda is the world's largest producer of plantains (27% of output in 2024), but Ecuador is the largest exporter of plantains (HS 080310) (23% of world export value in 2024). Uganda is outside the top 15 exporters.

Source: CEPII BACI, 2024

Plantains · Uganda · Ecuador

More facts · Patterns in the data

This month in prices

World Bank Pink Sheet, data to September 2026 (published 2 October 2026). Change over 12 months in the monthly average benchmark price.

Up over 12 months
CommodityLatest12 months5-year trend
Natural gas
Europe (TTF)
$25.42/MMBtu+129%
Crude oil
Brent (dated, 38° API)
$116.8/bbl+72%
Fishmeal
Any origin, 64-65% protein, CIF Hamburg
$2,916/t+65%
Tin
LME cash
$53,712/t+56%
Crude oil
Average of Brent, Dubai and WTI
$102.3/bbl+54%
Crude oil
WTI (Cushing, 40° API)
$96.9/bbl+52%
Down over 12 months
CommodityLatest12 months5-year trend
Barley
Feed barley, FOB Black Sea
$80.4/t-40%
Oranges
Mediterranean exporters, CIF France
$0.79/kg-39%
Shrimp
Mexico, US import price, No. 1 shell-on
$8.6/kg-25%
Coffee
Robusta (ICE London)
$3.69/kg-21%
Coconut oil
Philippines/Indonesia, CIF Rotterdam
$2,083/t-20%
Coffee
Arabica (ICE New York, other milds)
$7.26/kg-18%

Prices are monthly benchmark averages published by the World Bank (Pink Sheet) and the IMF; they lag the market and are for information only, not investment, legal or trade advice. All prices · Monthly changes report · Harvest calendar.

Browse by category

All commodities

Countries

What does each country produce and export? Reverse index for 152 countries that rank in the top ten anywhere.

Browse countries

Learn

What a commodity is, why "the price of copper" is several prices, how the Pink Sheet works, and why prices spike and crash.

Read the explainers

Latest from the blog

Cocoa from bean to chocolate bar: grown, fermented, ground, made 2026-10-11

The Netherlands exported 26.9% of the world's cocoa butter by value in 2024; this post follows cocoa from the tree to the chocolate bar.