Commodity Origins

Where does ___ come from?

Who grows or mines it, who sells it, what it costs, and why. One page per commodity, every number with its source and year.

Aluminum world production by country, 2025

Aluminum: world production by country, 2025Share of world aluminum production in 2025: China 61%, India 5.7%, Russia 5.3%, Rest of world 28%.China: 61%India: 5.7%Russia: 5.3%Rest of world: 28%China 61%Rest of world 28%
China 61%India 5.7%Russia 5.3%Rest of world 28%
Share of world aluminum production in 2025: China 61%, India 5.7%, Russia 5.3%, Rest of world 28%.

Fact of the day ·

China produced 38% of the world's cinnamon in 2024. The top five producers together made 100%.

Source: FAOSTAT, 2024

Cinnamon · China

More facts · Patterns in the data

Critical minerals: who mines them, and who is on which list

43 of the commodities here are on a US or EU critical-mineral list. For 19 of the 39 with production data, a single country mines half or more of the world's supply, and China is the largest producer of 18. Every mineral, its producers, reserves and trade, plus the reports, data and articles on the site.

See all 43 critical minerals 2026 report · Export controls · Supplier exposure

This month in prices

World Bank Pink Sheet, data to September 2026 (published 2 October 2026). Change over 12 months in the monthly average benchmark price.

Up over 12 months
CommodityLatest12 months5-year trend
Natural gas
Europe (TTF)
$25.42/MMBtu+129%
Crude oil
Brent (dated, 38° API)
$116.8/bbl+72%
Fishmeal
Any origin, 64-65% protein, CIF Hamburg
$2,916/t+65%
Tin
LME cash
$53,712/t+56%
Crude oil
Average of Brent, Dubai and WTI
$102.3/bbl+54%
Crude oil
WTI (Cushing, 40° API)
$96.9/bbl+52%
Down over 12 months
CommodityLatest12 months5-year trend
Barley
Feed barley, FOB Black Sea
$80.4/t-40%
Oranges
Mediterranean exporters, CIF France
$0.79/kg-39%
Shrimp
Mexico, US import price, No. 1 shell-on
$8.6/kg-25%
Coffee
Robusta (ICE London)
$3.69/kg-21%
Coconut oil
Philippines/Indonesia, CIF Rotterdam
$2,083/t-20%
Coffee
Arabica (ICE New York, other milds)
$7.26/kg-18%

Prices are monthly benchmark averages published by the World Bank (Pink Sheet) and the IMF; they lag the market and are for information only, not investment, legal or trade advice. All prices · Monthly changes report · Harvest calendar.

Browse by category

All commodities

Countries

What does each country produce and export? Reverse index for 152 countries that rank in the top ten anywhere.

Browse countries

Learn

What a commodity is, why "the price of copper" is several prices, how the Pink Sheet works, and why prices spike and crash.

Read the explainers

Latest from the blog

Cocoa from bean to chocolate bar: grown, fermented, ground, made 2026-10-11

The Netherlands exported 26.9% of the world's cocoa butter by value in 2024; this post follows cocoa from the tree to the chocolate bar.