Commodity Origins

What does Morocco produce and export?

Morocco ranks in the top ten producers of 8 commodities: phosphate rock (#2, 14% of world output in 2025), arsenic (#3, 8.2% of world output in 2025), barite (#3, 11% of world output in 2025), almonds (#5, 4.1% of world output in 2024), wool (#6, 3.7% of world output in 2024), olive oil (#7, 4.6% of world output in 2023) and more. It is a top-ten exporter of phosphate fertilizers (#1, 42% of world export value in 2024), phosphate rock (#1, 29% of world export value in 2024), barite (#3, 15% of world export value in 2024), tomatoes (#3, 13% of world export value in 2024), feldspar (#7, 2.5% of world export value in 2024) and more.

Where morocco is produced, 2025World map shaded by share of morocco production in 2025. Darkest: Morocco 100%. 1 producing countries shown.Fiji: no reported productionTanzania: no reported productionWestern Sahara: no reported productionCanada: no reported productionUnited States: no reported productionKazakhstan: no reported productionUzbekistan: no reported productionPapua New Guinea: no reported productionIndonesia: no reported productionArgentina: no reported productionChile: no reported productionDR Congo: no reported productionSomalia: no reported productionKenya: no reported productionSudan: no reported productionChad: no reported productionHaiti: no reported productionDominican Republic: no reported productionRussia: no reported productionBahamas: no reported productionFalkland Isds (Malvinas): no reported productionNorway: no reported productionGreenland: no reported productionFr. South Antarctic Terr.: no reported productionTimor-Leste: no reported productionSouth Africa: no reported productionLesotho: no reported productionMexico: no reported productionUruguay: no reported productionBrazil: no reported productionBolivia: no reported productionPeru: no reported productionColombia: no reported productionPanama: no reported productionCosta Rica: no reported productionNicaragua: no reported productionHonduras: no reported productionEl Salvador: no reported productionGuatemala: no reported productionBelize: no reported productionVenezuela: no reported productionGuyana: no reported productionSuriname: no reported productionFrance: no reported productionEcuador: no reported productionPuerto Rico: no reported productionJamaica: no reported productionCuba: no reported productionZimbabwe: no reported productionBotswana: no reported productionNamibia: no reported productionSenegal: no reported productionMali: no reported productionMauritania: no reported productionBenin: no reported productionNiger: no reported productionNigeria: no reported productionCameroon: no reported productionTogo: no reported productionGhana: no reported productionIvory Coast: no reported productionGuinea: no reported productionGuinea-Bissau: no reported productionLiberia: no reported productionSierra Leone: no reported productionBurkina Faso: no reported productionCentral African Republic: no reported productionRepublic of the Congo: no reported productionGabon: no reported productionEquatorial Guinea: no reported productionZambia: no reported productionMalawi: no reported productionMozambique: no reported productionEswatini: no reported productionAngola: no reported productionBurundi: no reported productionIsrael: no reported productionLebanon: no reported productionMadagascar: no reported productionPalestine: no reported productionGambia: no reported productionTunisia: no reported productionAlgeria: no reported productionJordan: no reported productionUnited Arab Emirates: no reported productionQatar: no reported productionKuwait: no reported productionIraq: no reported productionOman: no reported productionVanuatu: no reported productionCambodia: no reported productionThailand: no reported productionLaos: no reported productionMyanmar: no reported productionVietnam: no reported productionNorth Korea: no reported productionSouth Korea: no reported productionMongolia: no reported productionIndia: no reported productionBangladesh: no reported productionBhutan: no reported productionNepal: no reported productionPakistan: no reported productionAfghanistan: no reported productionTajikistan: no reported productionKyrgyzstan: no reported productionTurkmenistan: no reported productionIran: no reported productionSyria: no reported productionArmenia: no reported productionSweden: no reported productionBelarus: no reported productionUkraine: no reported productionPoland: no reported productionAustria: no reported productionHungary: no reported productionMoldova: no reported productionRomania: no reported productionLithuania: no reported productionLatvia: no reported productionEstonia: no reported productionGermany: no reported productionBulgaria: no reported productionGreece: no reported productionTurkey: no reported productionAlbania: no reported productionCroatia: no reported productionSwitzerland: no reported productionLuxembourg: no reported productionBelgium: no reported productionNetherlands: no reported productionPortugal: no reported productionSpain: no reported productionIreland: no reported productionNew Caledonia: no reported productionSolomon Islands: no reported productionNew Zealand: no reported productionAustralia: no reported productionSri Lanka: no reported productionChina: no reported productionTaiwan: no reported productionItaly: no reported productionDenmark: no reported productionUnited Kingdom: no reported productionIceland: no reported productionAzerbaijan: no reported productionGeorgia: no reported productionPhilippines: no reported productionMalaysia: no reported productionBrunei: no reported productionSlovenia: no reported productionFinland: no reported productionSlovakia: no reported productionCzechia: no reported productionEritrea: no reported productionJapan: no reported productionParaguay: no reported productionYemen: no reported productionSaudi Arabia: no reported productionAntarcticaN. CyprusCyprus: no reported productionMorocco: 100% (1)Egypt: no reported productionLibya: no reported productionEthiopia: no reported productionDjibouti: no reported productionSomalilandUganda: no reported productionRwanda: no reported productionBosnia and Herzegovina: no reported productionNorth Macedonia: no reported productionSerbia: no reported productionMontenegro: no reported productionKosovoTrinidad and Tobago: no reported productionSouth Sudan: no reported production<0.5%0.5–1%1–2.5%2.5–5%5–10%10–20%≥20%
Share of world production, 2025. Countries with no reported production are unshaded.

What does Morocco produce?

Commodities where Morocco is a top-ten producer
CommodityWorld rankShare of worldProductionYearSource
Phosphate rock Fertilizers214%36 million t2025USGS MCS
Arsenic Metals38.2%5,000 t2025USGS MCS
Barite Metals311%1 million t2025USGS MCS
Almonds Fruit & vegetables54.1%163,616 t2024FAOSTAT
Wool Fibres & other raw materials63.7%62,899 t2024FAOSTAT
Olive oil Oilseeds & vegetable oils74.6%120,200 t2023FAOSTAT
Feldspar Metals82.3%720,000 t2025USGS MCS
Sisal Fibres & other raw materials80.7%1,709 t2024FAOSTAT

What does Morocco export?

Top 8 Morocco commodity exports, 2024Bar chart of top 8 Morocco commodity exports in 2024: Tomatoes 13%, Phosphate rock 29%, Phosphate fertilizers 42%, Sugar 2%, Avocados 3.2%, Barite 15%, Feldspar 2.5%, Fluorspar 1.9%; rest of world <0.1%.TomatoesTomatoes: 13%, $1.6 billion13%Phosphate rockPhosphate rock: 29%, $1.5 billion29%Phosphate fertilizersPhosphate fertilizers: 42%, $1.5 billion42%SugarSugar: 2%, $861.4 million2%AvocadosAvocados: 3.2%, $302 million3.2%BariteBarite: 15%, $139.7 million15%FeldsparFeldspar: 2.5%, $16.7 million2.5%FluorsparFluorspar: 1.9%, $10 million1.9%Rest of worldRest of world: <0.1%, $0<0.1%
Morocco's largest commodity exports by value. Each bar's share is that commodity's share of world trade in it, not its share of Morocco's own exports — the two are unrelated and shown so a bar near 100% marks a commodity Morocco dominates globally rather than one it merely exports a lot of.
Top 8 Morocco commodity exports in 2024
RankCommodityExport value (US$)Share of world
1Tomatoes$1.6 billion13%
2Phosphate rock$1.5 billion29%
3Phosphate fertilizers$1.5 billion42%
4Sugar$861.4 million2%
5Avocados$302 million3.2%
6Barite$139.7 million15%
7Feldspar$16.7 million2.5%
8Fluorspar$10 million1.9%
Rest of world$0<0.1%

Morocco's own tracked-export mix

Unlike the chart above, this treemap sizes each commodity by its share of Morocco's own $6.3 billion of tracked exports, not by world trade. Tomatoes alone is 25% of it. See the full export dependency report for how Morocco compares with other countries.

Morocco's tracked export mix by commodityTomatoes: 24.9%; Phosphate rock: 23.9%; Phosphate fertilizers: 23.2%; Sugar: 13.6%; Other tracked commodities: 9.6%; Avocados: 4.8%.Tomatoes: 24.9%Tomatoes24.9%Phosphate rock: 23.9%Phosphate rock23.9%Phosphate fertilizers: 23.2%Phosphate fertil…23.2%Sugar: 13.6%Sugar13.6%Other tracked commodities: 9.6%Other tracked co…9.6%Avocados: 4.8%Avocados4.8%
Commodities where Morocco is a top-ten exporter
CommodityWorld rankShare of world exportsExport valueYear
Phosphate fertilizers142%$1.5 billion2024
Phosphate rock129%$1.5 billion2024
Barite315%$139.7 million2024
Tomatoes313%$1.6 billion2024
Feldspar72.5%$16.7 million2024
Sugar72%$861.4 million2024
Avocados83.2%$302 million2024
Fluorspar81.9%$10 million2024

Top-ten importer of

Sources: FAOSTAT (crops and livestock), USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries (minerals), Energy Institute Statistical Review (energy) for production; CEPII BACI for trade. Ranks count only the commodities on this site.

Morocco commodity by commodity

One page for each commodity where Morocco is a top-five producer or exporter with at least 3% of the world total.

Morocco in the pattern reports

What the cross-commodity reports under Patterns say about Morocco, computed from the same data as this page.

What Morocco uses

Morocco had about 38 million people and a food supply of 3,354 kilocalories per person a day in FAO's 2023 food balance sheets. Its eight largest supplies among the commodities tracked there:

Largest domestic supplies of tracked commodities in Morocco, 2023
CommodityDomestic supplyShare of worldkg per personSelf-sufficiencyImported
Wheat11.8 million tonnes1.4%180 (#4 of 143)35%65%
Milk3.4 million tonnes0.3%36 (#110 of 142)59%41%
Corn2.7 million tonnes0.2%43 (#27 of 140)2.3%98%
Barley2.0 million tonnes1.4%25 (#2 of 141)54%46%
Potatoes1.9 million tonnes0.5%41 (#58 of 143)94%6.6%
Sugar1.4 million tonnes0.8%37 (#20 of 143)28%118%
Oranges1.0 million tonnes0.8%24 (#34 of 140)145%0.5%
Apples913 thousand tonnes0.8%20 (#20 of 143)98%2.8%

FAOSTAT Food Balance Sheets. Per-person rank counts countries of at least 1 million people. See consumption and self-sufficiency.

Who supplies Morocco

How long Morocco's own reserves would last

USGS national reserve figures, rounded. A short national figure usually reflects how little has been proved up, not when mining stops. See country reserve life.

Morocco and critical minerals

The export controls register lists 1 measure imposed by Morocco, of which 0 are in force, suspended or scheduled as of the register's date.

Downloads and citation

This country's rankings as JSON · PDF summary. Cite as: Commodity Origins, "What does Morocco produce and export?", https://commodityorigins.com/countries/MAR/ (CC BY 4.0).

Data updated 22 October 2026.

Report an issue with this page