Commodity Origins

Where do fertilizers come from?

Fertilizers covers phosphate fertilizers, phosphate rock, potash, urea. What moves them together: Natural gas prices (nitrogen), export restrictions in China and Russia, phosphate rock and potash geology, crop prices and farmer affordability.

Commodities in this category

Fertilizers commodities with top producers and latest prices
CommodityTop producersLatest price12 months
Phosphate fertilizers
Processed phosphate nutrients, mainly diammonium phosphate (DAP) and triple superphosphate (TSP), applied to crops.
No production table yet$800.6/t
DAP, FOB US Gulf
+3%
Phosphate rock
Sedimentary rock rich in phosphate minerals, mined and acidulated to make phosphate fertilizer.
Phosphate rock: world production by countryShare of world phosphate rock production: China 44%, Morocco 14%, United States 8%, Rest of world 34%.China: 44%Morocco: 14%United States: 8%Rest of world: 34%Share of world phosphate rock production: China 44%, Morocco 14%, United States 8%, Rest of world 34%.
China 44%, Morocco 14%, United States 8% (2025)
$170/t
Morocco, 70% BPL, FOB Casablanca
+11%
Potash
Potassium salts, mostly potassium chloride, mined from ancient seabed deposits and spread as fertilizer.
Potash: world production by countryShare of world potash production: Canada 31%, Russia 20%, China 13%, Rest of world 36%.Canada: 31%Russia: 20%China: 13%Rest of world: 36%Share of world potash production: Canada 31%, Russia 20%, China 13%, Rest of world 36%.
Canada 31%, Russia 20%, China 13% (2025)
$367.5/t
Potassium chloride, standard grade, FOB Vancouver
+4%
Urea
The main nitrogen fertilizer, made by combining ammonia with carbon dioxide; ammonia itself is made from natural gas.
No production table yet$407.5/t
Urea, FOB Middle East
-12%

Which fertilizers prices move together?

Within fertilizers, phosphate fertilizers and urea are the most closely linked: their monthly price changes correlate at 0.37. Correlation of monthly log price changes (not price levels), computed only over pairs with at least 90 overlapping months, the same method as the site-wide linked-prices report and the correlation calculator — this view is scoped to fertilizers alone, which the site-wide report's top pairs rarely include.

Which benchmark prices move togetherPhosphate fertilizers and Urea: correlation 0.37; Potash and Urea: correlation 0.28; Phosphate rock and Urea: correlation 0.28; Phosphate rock and Potash: correlation 0.20; Phosphate fertilizers and Phosphate rock: correlation 0.17; Phosphate fertilizers and Potash: correlation 0.16.Phosphate fertilizers and Urea: correlation 0.37Potash and Urea: correlation 0.28Phosphate rock and Urea: correlation 0.28Phosphate rock and Potash: correlation 0.20Phosphate fertilizers and Phosphate rock: correlation 0.17Phosphate fertilizers and Potash: correlation 0.16Phosphate fertilizersPhosphate rockPotashUrea

Green: prices that rise and fall together. Brown: prices that move in opposite directions. Thicker and darker lines are stronger correlations.

Data updated 22 October 2026.