Commodity Origins

Where does the world's energy come from?

Energy covers coal, crude oil, natural gas, uranium. What moves them together: OPEC+ quotas, geopolitics and sanctions, refinery and LNG capacity, weather-driven heating and cooling demand, the shift to renewables.

What stands out across energy?

Among the 3 commodities in energy with a production ranking, supply is most concentrated in coal, where China produced 52% of the world total in 2025, and least concentrated in crude oil, where the largest producer, the United States, produced 21% in 2025. the United States is the largest producer of 2 of the 3. In 2 of them the largest producer is not the largest exporter by value, as for coal, where China produced 52% and Australia led exports of coal (HS 2701) with 34%. Production years differ by commodity and sources are FAOSTAT, USGS or the Energy Institute; exports are CEPII BACI trade records.

In the twelve months to September 2026, 3 of 4 priced commodities in this category had a higher benchmark price, with the largest rise for crude oil (+72%) and the largest fall for natural gas (-0.7%). These are monthly benchmark series in their own units, from the World Bank Pink Sheet, IMF or other sources named on each price page, and a twelve-month change says nothing about what comes next.

Commodities in this category

Energy commodities with top producers and latest prices
CommodityTop producersLatest price12 months
Coal
Fossilized carbon rock burned for power and heat, and baked into coke for steelmaking.
Coal: world production by countryShare of world coal production: China 52%, India 12%, Indonesia 8.7%, Rest of world 28%.China: 52%India: 12%Indonesia: 8.7%Rest of world: 28%Share of world coal production: China 52%, India 12%, Indonesia 8.7%, Rest of world 28%.
China 52%, India 12%, Indonesia 9% (2025)
$147.1/t
Australian thermal, Newcastle
+38%
Crude oil
Unrefined petroleum pumped from underground reservoirs and refined into fuels and petrochemical feedstocks.
Crude oil: world production by countryShare of world crude oil production: United States 21%, Saudi Arabia 11%, Russia 11%, Rest of world 57%.United States: 21%Saudi Arabia: 11%Russia: 11%Rest of world: 57%Share of world crude oil production: United States 21%, Saudi Arabia 11%, Russia 11%, Rest of world 57%.
United States 21%, Saudi Arabia 11%, Russia 11% (2025)
$116.8/bbl
Brent (dated, 38° API)
+72%
Natural gas
Mostly methane, produced from gas and oil fields and moved by pipeline or as liquefied natural gas (LNG); priced regionally, not globally.
Natural gas: world production by countryShare of world natural gas production: United States 26%, Russia 15%, Iran 6.3%, Rest of world 54%.United States: 26%Russia: 15%Iran: 6.3%Rest of world: 54%Share of world natural gas production: United States 26%, Russia 15%, Iran 6.3%, Rest of world 54%.
United States 26%, Russia 15%, Iran 6% (2025)
$2.95/MMBtu
US Henry Hub
-1%
Uranium
A heavy metal mined as ore, concentrated into yellowcake, then converted and enriched into fuel for nuclear reactors.
Uranium: world production by countryShare of world uranium production: United States 29%, China 17%, France 14%, Rest of world 40%.United States: 29%China: 17%France: 14%Rest of world: 40%Share of world uranium production: United States 29%, China 17%, France 14%, Rest of world 40%.
United States 29%, China 17%, France 14% (2025)
$71.09/lb
Uranium, U3O8, NUEXCO restricted spot
+21%

Price index since 1960

Energy monthly prices, index 2010=100, Jan 1960 to Sep 2026Line chart of energy monthly prices in index 2010=100 from Jan 1960 to Sep 2026: Energy index from 2.1 to 148.9, peaking at 173.5.05010015020019601965197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025index 2010=100
Energy index

Source: World Bank Commodity Price Data (The Pink Sheet), monthly indices, 2010 = 100, published 2026-10-02. CC BY 4.0.

Indices are monthly averages and lag the market; informational only, not investment advice.

Which energy prices move together?

Within energy, coal and crude oil are the most closely linked: their monthly price changes correlate at 0.29. Correlation of monthly log price changes (not price levels), computed only over pairs with at least 90 overlapping months, the same method as the site-wide linked-prices report and the correlation calculator — this view is scoped to energy alone, which the site-wide report's top pairs rarely include.

Which benchmark prices move togetherCoal and Crude oil: correlation 0.29; Coal and Natural gas: correlation 0.16; Crude oil and Natural gas: correlation 0.14.Coal and Crude oil: correlation 0.29Coal and Natural gas: correlation 0.16Crude oil and Natural gas: correlation 0.14CoalCrude oilNatural gas

Green: prices that rise and fall together. Brown: prices that move in opposite directions. Thicker and darker lines are stronger correlations.

Data updated 22 October 2026.