Commodity Origins

Where does the world's seafood come from?

Seafood covers fishmeal, salmon, shrimp. What moves them together: Wild catch quotas, aquaculture disease, feed costs, El Niño, sanitary rules and bans.

Commodities in this category

Seafood commodities with top producers and latest prices
CommodityTop producersLatest price12 months
Fishmeal
Dried, ground fish, mostly small pelagic species such as anchoveta, fed to farmed fish, pigs and poultry.
Fishmeal: world production by countryShare of world fishmeal production: Peru 21%, China 10%, India 6.7%, Rest of world 63%.Peru: 21%China: 10%India: 6.7%Rest of world: 63%Share of world fishmeal production: Peru 21%, China 10%, India 6.7%, Rest of world 63%.
Peru 21%, China 10%, India 7% (2024)
$2,916/t
Any origin, 64-65% protein, CIF Hamburg
+65%
Salmon
Farmed Atlantic salmon raised in sea pens and flown or shipped fresh; the highest-value farmed fish in world trade.
No production table yet$7.81/kg
Salmon, farmed Norwegian export price
+26%
Shrimp
Farmed and wild-caught crustaceans, frozen at source and shipped as headless shell-on or peeled product.
Shrimp: world production by countryShare of world shrimp production: China 31%, India 14%, Vietnam 12%, Rest of world 43%.China: 31%India: 14%Vietnam: 12%Rest of world: 43%Share of world shrimp production: China 31%, India 14%, Vietnam 12%, Rest of world 43%.
China 31%, India 14%, Vietnam 12% (2024)
$8.6/kg
Mexico, US import price, No. 1 shell-on
-25%

Price index since 1960

Seafood monthly prices, index 2010=100, Jan 1960 to Sep 2026Line chart of seafood monthly prices in index 2010=100 from Jan 1960 to Sep 2026: Other food index from 16.4 to 119.2, peaking at 136.5.05010015019601965197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025index 2010=100
Other food index

Source: World Bank Commodity Price Data (The Pink Sheet), monthly indices, 2010 = 100, published 2026-10-02. CC BY 4.0.

Indices are monthly averages and lag the market; informational only, not investment advice.

Which seafood prices move together?

Within seafood, fishmeal and shrimp are the most closely linked: their monthly price changes correlate at 0.01. Correlation of monthly log price changes (not price levels), computed only over pairs with at least 90 overlapping months, the same method as the site-wide linked-prices report and the correlation calculator — this view is scoped to seafood alone, which the site-wide report's top pairs rarely include.

Which benchmark prices move togetherFishmeal and Shrimp: correlation 0.01.Fishmeal and Shrimp: correlation 0.01FishmealShrimp

Green: prices that rise and fall together. Brown: prices that move in opposite directions. Thicker and darker lines are stronger correlations.

Data updated 22 October 2026.