Commodity Origins

Where does the world's meat and milk come from?

Livestock, meat & dairy covers beef, cheese, chicken, eggs, honey, lamb, milk, pork. What moves them together: Feed grain costs, animal disease outbreaks, herd cycles, trade access and sanitary rules, consumer demand in China.

What stands out across livestock, meat & dairy?

Among the 8 commodities in livestock, meat & dairy with a production ranking, supply is most concentrated in pork, where China produced 46% of the world total in 2024, and least concentrated in chicken, where the largest producer, the United States, produced 16% in 2024. China is the largest producer of 4 of the 8. In 8 of them the largest producer is not the largest exporter by value, as for beef, where the United States produced 18% and Brazil led exports of frozen beef (HS 0202) with 27%. Production years differ by commodity and sources are FAOSTAT, USGS or the Energy Institute; exports are CEPII BACI trade records.

In the twelve months to September 2026, 2 of 4 priced commodities in this category had a higher benchmark price, with the largest rise for lamb (+16%) and the largest fall for milk (-6.6%). These are monthly benchmark series in their own units, from the World Bank Pink Sheet, IMF or other sources named on each price page, and a twelve-month change says nothing about what comes next.

Commodities in this category

Livestock, meat & dairy commodities with top producers and latest prices
CommodityTop producersLatest price12 months
Beef
Meat from cattle, sold chilled or frozen, as carcasses, primal cuts or boxed trimmings.
Beef: world production by countryShare of world beef production: United States 18%, Brazil 15%, China 10%, Rest of world 58%.United States: 18%Brazil: 15%China: 10%Rest of world: 58%Share of world beef production: United States 18%, Brazil 15%, China 10%, Rest of world 58%.
United States 18%, Brazil 15%, China 10% (2024)
$6.86/kg
Australia/New Zealand, CIF US ports
-1%
Cheese
Milk concentrated by coagulation and ageing, the form in which most traded dairy protein and fat moves.
Cheese: world production by countryShare of world cheese production: United States 28%, Germany 10%, France 7.5%, Rest of world 54%.United States: 28%Germany: 10%France: 7.5%Rest of world: 54%Share of world cheese production: United States 28%, Germany 10%, France 7.5%, Rest of world 54%.
United States 28%, Germany 10%, France 8% (2023)
——
Chicken
Meat from broiler chickens, the world's fastest-growing source of animal protein.
Chicken: world production by countryShare of world chicken production: United States 16%, China 12%, Brazil 11%, Rest of world 62%.United States: 16%China: 12%Brazil: 11%Rest of world: 62%Share of world chicken production: United States 16%, China 12%, Brazil 11%, Rest of world 62%.
United States 16%, China 12%, Brazil 11% (2024)
$1.81/kg
US Gulf ports, broiler cuts
+4%
Eggs
Hen eggs in shell, produced close to where they are eaten because they are fragile and perishable.
Eggs: world production by countryShare of world eggs production: China 35%, India 9.1%, Indonesia 7.4%, Rest of world 49%.China: 35%India: 9.1%Indonesia: 7.4%Rest of world: 49%Share of world eggs production: China 35%, India 9.1%, Indonesia 7.4%, Rest of world 49%.
China 35%, India 9%, Indonesia 7% (2024)
——
Honey
Nectar concentrated by honeybees, sold by floral source and increasingly tested for adulteration.
Honey: world production by countryShare of world honey production: China 24%, India 7.9%, Turkey 5.2%, Rest of world 63%.China: 24%India: 7.9%Turkey: 5.2%Rest of world: 63%Share of world honey production: China 24%, India 7.9%, Turkey 5.2%, Rest of world 63%.
China 24%, India 8%, Turkey 5% (2024)
——
Lamb
Meat from sheep, sold as lamb (under a year old) or mutton, and traded mostly frozen.
Lamb: world production by countryShare of world lamb production: China 23%, India 11%, Australia 8%, Rest of world 58%.China: 23%India: 11%Australia: 8%Rest of world: 58%Share of world lamb production: China 23%, India 11%, Australia 8%, Rest of world 58%.
China 23%, India 11%, Australia 8% (2024)
$7.26/kg
New Zealand, frozen carcass, wholesale London
+16%
Milk
Raw cow's milk, most of it drunk or processed close to where it is produced; only powders, butter and cheese travel far.
Milk: world production by countryShare of world milk production: India 17%, United States 13%, China 5.2%, Rest of world 65%.India: 17%United States: 13%China: 5.2%Rest of world: 65%Share of world milk production: India 17%, United States 13%, China 5.2%, Rest of world 65%.
India 17%, United States 13%, China 5% (2024)
$19.66/cwt
Milk, USDA Class III spot, United States
-7%
Pork
Meat from pigs, the most eaten meat in China and the European Union and the most sensitive to disease outbreaks.
Pork: world production by countryShare of world pork production: China 46%, United States 10%, Brazil 4.3%, Rest of world 40%.China: 46%United States: 10%Brazil: 4.3%Rest of world: 40%Share of world pork production: China 46%, United States 10%, Brazil 4.3%, Rest of world 40%.
China 46%, United States 10%, Brazil 4% (2024)
——

Price index since 1960

Livestock, meat & dairy monthly prices, index 2010=100, Jan 1960 to Sep 2026Line chart of livestock, meat & dairy monthly prices in index 2010=100 from Jan 1960 to Sep 2026: Other food index from 16.4 to 119.2, peaking at 136.5.05010015019601965197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025index 2010=100
Other food index

Source: World Bank Commodity Price Data (The Pink Sheet), monthly indices, 2010 = 100, published 2026-10-02. CC BY 4.0.

Indices are monthly averages and lag the market; informational only, not investment advice.

Which livestock, meat & dairy prices move together?

Within livestock, meat & dairy, beef and lamb are the most closely linked: their monthly price changes correlate at 0.09. Correlation of monthly log price changes (not price levels), computed only over pairs with at least 90 overlapping months, the same method as the site-wide linked-prices report and the correlation calculator — this view is scoped to livestock, meat & dairy alone, which the site-wide report's top pairs rarely include.

Which benchmark prices move togetherBeef and Lamb: correlation 0.09; Beef and Chicken: correlation 0.06; Chicken and Lamb: correlation 0.04.Beef and Lamb: correlation 0.09Beef and Chicken: correlation 0.06Chicken and Lamb: correlation 0.04BeefChickenLamb

Green: prices that rise and fall together. Brown: prices that move in opposite directions. Thicker and darker lines are stronger correlations.

Data updated 22 October 2026.