Commodity Origins

Who has gained and lost share of world exports since 2000?

On the main customs line of 98 commodities, the largest exporter by value changed between 2000 and 2024 for 51. Exports became more concentrated, by a rise of more than 100 points in the Herfindahl index of exporter shares (a 0 to 10,000 scale), for 34 and less concentrated for 51; the other 13 changed by less. China gained at least 2 percentage points of world export value in 17 and lost that much in 26; its largest gain was in magnesium (HS 810411), from 37% to 71%. The movements behind these counts are in the table, with the customs line for each.

Shares here are of world export value, in nominal US dollars, on one customs line per commodity, in 2000 and 2024. The comparison is limited to lines whose world export value in the 1992 customs coding matches the 2022 coding in 2022 to 2024: the median of the three yearly ratios within 10% and every year within 30%. That test catches redefined codes (orange juice differs by more than two times) but cannot show that the product is identical, and it compares totals, not who exports. 98 of 112 main lines pass. The 14 left out are beryllium (HS 811212), bismuth (HS 810610), cashews (HS 080131), cloves (HS 090710), cobalt (HS 810520), ginger (HS 091011), graphite (HS 2504), orange juice (HS 200919), pistachios (HS 080251), plantains (HS 080310), quinoa (HS 100850), salmon (HS 030214), shrimp (HS 0306), yams (HS 071430).

Using only two years matters. Starting in 2001 instead of 2000 would give a changed leader for 51 commodities, not necessarily the same ones: the result would differ for 8 commodities, mostly where two exporters were close, and the number that became less concentrated would be 43 instead of 51. This page uses the 1992-coded data, and the commodity pages use the 2022-coded data, so the 2024 leader differs from the commodity page for 6: antimony (Myanmar here, Thailand there); fluorspar (South Africa here, Mexico there); nickel (Canada here, Norway there); palladium (South Africa here, Russia there); sesame seed (Sudan here, India there); titanium (Mozambique here, South Africa there).

Largest exporter, top-five share, biggest gainer and loser of world export share, 2000 and 2024, by commodity and customs line
Commodity and customs lineLargest exporter, 2000Largest exporter, 2024Top five, 2000Top five, 2024Biggest gainer (2 points or more)Biggest loser (2 points or more)Top-five share over time
Almonds
HS 080212, almonds, shelled, fresh or dried
United States 75%United States 65%92%90%Australia
0.3% to 8.1%
United States
75% to 65%
Aluminum
HS 7601, unwrought aluminium
Russia 22%Canada 11%54%41%United Arab Emirates
3.2% to 9.5%
Russia
22% to 9.4%
Antimony
HS 261710, antimony ores and concentrates
China 35%Myanmar 27%
commodity page: Thailand
79%78%Myanmar
<0.1% to 27%
China
35% to 0.2%
Apples
HS 080810, apples, fresh
United States 17%China 16%63%58%China
4.5% to 16%
France
16% to 5.8%
Avocados
HS 080440, avocados, fresh or dried
Mexico 21%Mexico 42%76%73%Mexico
21% to 42%
Chile
17% to 3.8%
Bananas
HS 0803, bananas, including plantains, fresh or dried
Ecuador 23%Ecuador 28%67%69%Guatemala
3.9% to 10%
Costa Rica
16% to 11%
Barite
HS 251110, natural barium sulphate (barytes)
China 49%India 20%72%68%India
5.5% to 20%
China
49% to 16%
Barley
HS 1003, barley
Germany 21%Australia 20%70%63%Russia
1.9% to 11%
Germany
21% to 8.1%
Bauxite
HS 2606, aluminium ores and concentrates (bauxite)
Guinea 32%Guinea 71%78%94%Guinea
32% to 71%
Brazil
10% to 2.2%
Beef
HS 0202, meat of bovine animals, frozen
United States 23%Brazil 28%66%72%Brazil
5.7% to 28%
United States
23% to 13%
Boron
HS 284019, disodium tetraborate (refined borax), other than anhydrous
United States 58%Turkey (Türkiye) 65%93%95%Turkey (Türkiye)
25% to 65%
United States
58% to 27%
Canola
HS 1205, rape or colza seeds
Canada 41%Canada 32%90%80%Ukraine
0.5% to 15%
France
20% to 6.1%
Cardamom
HS 0908, nutmeg, mace and cardamoms
Guatemala 31%Guatemala 42%79%87%Guatemala
31% to 42%
Indonesia
28% to 19%
Cassava
HS 0714, manioc, arrowroot, sweet potatoes and similar roots
Thailand 46%Cambodia 23%75%68%Cambodia
<0.1% to 23%
Thailand
46% to 18%
Cheese
HS 0406, cheese and curd
France 17%Germany 15%62%55%Italy
7.5% to 13%
France
17% to 9.4%
Chicken
HS 0207, meat and edible offal of poultry, fresh, chilled or frozen
United States 25%Brazil 26%71%64%Brazil
11% to 26%
United States
25% to 13%
Chickpeas
HS 071320, chickpeas, dried and shelled
Mexico 36%Australia 37%84%75%Australia
17% to 37%
Mexico
36% to 5.7%
Chromium
HS 2610, chromium ores and concentrates
South Africa 26%South Africa 84%74%96%South Africa
26% to 84%
India
19% to <0.1%
Cinnamon
HS 0906, cinnamon and cinnamon-tree flowers
Sri Lanka 39%Vietnam 30%87%88%Vietnam
4.7% to 30%
Sri Lanka
39% to 24%
Coal
HS 2701, coal; briquettes and similar solid fuels made from coal
Australia 34%Australia 33%71%81%Indonesia
7.8% to 20%
China
8.5% to 0.5%
Cocoa
HS 1801, cocoa beans, whole or broken, raw or roasted
Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire) 48%Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire) 27%84%69%Ecuador
2% to 15%
Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire)
48% to 27%
Coconut oil
HS 1513, coconut, palm kernel and babassu oil
Indonesia 41%Indonesia 34%89%84%noneIndonesia
41% to 34%
Coffee
HS 090111, coffee, not roasted, not decaffeinated (green coffee)
Brazil 20%Brazil 34%54%66%Brazil
20% to 34%
Mexico
6.3% to 1.3%
Copper
HS 2603, copper ores and concentrates
Chile 38%Chile 29%77%66%Peru
2.2% to 20%
Indonesia
20% to 7.9%
Corn
HS 1005, maize (corn)
United States 54%United States 24%90%77%Brazil
0.4% to 20%
United States
54% to 24%
Cotton
HS 5201, cotton, not carded or combed
United States 26%Brazil 31%57%80%Brazil
0.4% to 31%
Uzbekistan
11% to <0.1%
Crude oil
HS 2709, petroleum oils, crude
Saudi Arabia 16%Saudi Arabia 14%42%50%United States
0.1% to 9.3%
Iran
5.2% to <0.1%
Dates
HS 080410, dates, fresh or dried
Tunisia 22%Saudi Arabia 18%63%63%Saudi Arabia
6.5% to 18%
Iran
17% to 7.9%
Eggs
HS 0407, birds’ eggs, in shell, fresh, preserved or cooked
Netherlands 30%Netherlands 18%62%50%Turkey (Türkiye)
0.2% to 8.1%
Netherlands
30% to 18%
Feldspar
HS 252910, feldspar
Turkey (Türkiye) 38%Turkey (Türkiye) 41%64%77%South Africa
0.2% to 14%
France
6.7% to 3%
Fishmeal
HS 2301, flours, meals and pellets of meat or fish, unfit for human consumption
Peru 37%Peru 17%69%42%Vietnam
0.1% to 3.2%
Peru
37% to 17%
Fluorspar
HS 252922, fluorspar, more than 97% calcium fluoride
China 58%South Africa 41%
commodity page: Mexico
86%86%South Africa
11% to 41%
China
58% to 10%
Gold
HS 7108, gold, unwrought or in semi-manufactured forms
Switzerland 19%Switzerland 19%59%48%United Arab Emirates
0.8% to 11%
United States
15% to 4%
Grapes
HS 0806, grapes, fresh or dried
Chile 22%Peru 14%68%51%Peru
0.1% to 14%
United States
17% to 7.3%
Hazelnuts
HS 080222, hazelnuts, shelled, fresh or dried
Turkey (Türkiye) 74%Turkey (Türkiye) 62%92%92%Chile
<0.1% to 10%
Turkey (Türkiye)
74% to 62%
Honey
HS 0409, natural honey
China 21%New Zealand 11%61%46%New Zealand
1.4% to 11%
Argentina
20% to 8.8%
Iridium
HS 711041, iridium, osmium and ruthenium, unwrought or in powder form
South Africa 62%South Africa 56%97%88%Germany
7.8% to 16%
United Kingdom
18% to 8.3%
Iron ore
HS 2601, iron ores and concentrates
Brazil 29%Australia 54%75%86%Australia
27% to 54%
Brazil
29% to 21%
Jute
HS 5303, jute and other textile bast fibres, raw or retted
Bangladesh 85%Bangladesh 69%93%93%Tanzania
<0.1% to 11%
Bangladesh
85% to 69%
Lamb
HS 0204, meat of sheep or goats, fresh, chilled or frozen
New Zealand 39%Australia 42%85%83%Australia
23% to 42%
New Zealand
39% to 24%
Lead
HS 7801, unwrought lead
China 18%India 10%56%38%India
<0.1% to 10%
China
18% to 1.7%
Lentils
HS 071340, lentils, dried and shelled
Canada 48%Canada 38%90%87%Australia
5% to 22%
India
21% to 4.5%
Linseed
HS 1204, linseed
Canada 66%Russia 39%89%81%Russia
0.6% to 39%
Canada
66% to 13%
Lithium
HS 283691, lithium carbonate
Chile 61%Chile 75%90%97%Chile
61% to 75%
United States
11% to 0.3%
Logs
HS 4403, wood in the rough, whether or not stripped of bark
United States 16%New Zealand 17%50%45%New Zealand
4.4% to 17%
Russia
14% to 1.6%
Magnesium
HS 810411, magnesium, unwrought, 99.8% or more magnesium
China 37%China 71%77%96%China
37% to 71%
Russia
15% to 0.3%
Manganese
HS 2602, manganese ores and concentrates
South Africa 25%South Africa 50%79%94%South Africa
25% to 50%
Australia
17% to 7.7%
Mangoes
HS 080450, guavas, mangoes and mangosteens, fresh or dried
Mexico 22%Thailand 18%53%59%Thailand
5.6% to 18%
Philippines
9.1% to 0.6%
Milk
HS 0402, milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened (powders)
Germany 13%New Zealand 29%56%59%New Zealand
13% to 29%
Germany
13% to 7.5%
Molybdenum
HS 2613, molybdenum ores and concentrates
Chile 28%Chile 24%69%79%Peru
5% to 20%
United States
21% to 15%
Natural gas
HS 2711, petroleum gases and other gaseous hydrocarbons
Canada 16%United States 18%55%56%United States
2.3% to 18%
Canada
16% to 2.2%
Natural rubber
HS 4001, natural rubber, balata, gutta-percha, in primary forms or plates
Thailand 39%Thailand 31%87%80%Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire)
2.1% to 16%
Malaysia
19% to 7%
Nickel
HS 7502, unwrought nickel
Russia 34%Canada 12%
commodity page: Norway
76%51%Indonesia
<0.1% to 7.1%
Russia
34% to 8.9%
Niobium
HS 720293, ferro-niobium
Brazil 76%Brazil 77%98%97%Netherlands
5.8% to 8%
Germany
5.1% to 0.3%
Oats
HS 1004, oats
Canada 52%Canada 40%83%73%Russia
0.1% to 5%
Canada
52% to 40%
Olive oil
HS 1509, olive oil and its fractions
Spain 37%Spain 43%93%88%Portugal
2.6% to 9.8%
Italy
34% to 19%
Oranges
HS 080510, oranges, fresh or dried
Spain 31%Spain 22%70%72%Egypt
3% to 18%
Spain
31% to 22%
Palladium
HS 711021, palladium, unwrought or in powder form
Russia 45%South Africa 24%
commodity page: Russia
87%71%South Africa
12% to 24%
Russia
45% to 23%
Palm kernel oil
HS 151321, crude palm kernel and babassu oil
Indonesia 73%Malaysia 33%90%68%Malaysia
7.6% to 33%
Indonesia
73% to 6.3%
Palm oil
HS 1511, palm oil and its fractions
Malaysia 54%Indonesia 49%90%88%Indonesia
25% to 49%
Malaysia
54% to 34%
Peanuts
HS 1202, groundnuts, not roasted
China 28%Argentina 19%81%70%India
6.2% to 18%
China
28% to 11%
Pepper
HS 0904, pepper of the genus piper; dried or crushed fruits of capsicum
Indonesia 23%India 25%62%71%India
13% to 25%
Indonesia
23% to 5.4%
Phosphate fertilizers
HS 3103, mineral or chemical fertilizers, phosphatic
Tunisia 18%Morocco 41%62%83%Morocco
12% to 41%
Tunisia
18% to 1.7%
Phosphate rock
HS 2510, natural calcium phosphates and phosphatic chalk
Morocco 30%Morocco 25%74%74%Peru
<0.1% to 12%
Russia
16% to 3.9%
Pineapples
HS 080430, pineapples, fresh or dried
Costa Rica 35%Costa Rica 63%79%85%Costa Rica
35% to 63%
Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire)
21% to 0.6%
Platinum
HS 711011, platinum, unwrought or in powder form
South Africa 39%South Africa 42%85%67%United Arab Emirates
<0.1% to 7%
Switzerland
17% to 3.6%
Plywood
HS 4412, plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood
Indonesia 34%China 27%66%56%China
3.2% to 27%
Indonesia
34% to 11%
Pork
HS 0203, meat of swine, fresh, chilled or frozen
Denmark 22%United States 18%66%63%Spain
4.6% to 17%
Denmark
22% to 7.8%
Potash
HS 3104, mineral or chemical fertilizers, potassic
Canada 32%Canada 38%75%77%Russia
12% to 23%
Germany
14% to 6.9%
Potatoes
HS 0701, potatoes, fresh or chilled
Netherlands 26%France 22%59%63%France
13% to 22%
Netherlands
26% to 15%
Rare earths
HS 2805, alkali and rare-earth metals; scandium and yttrium
China 44%China 38%81%81%Vietnam
<0.1% to 18%
United States
12% to 4.6%
Rhodium
HS 711031, rhodium, unwrought or in powder form
South Africa 39%South Africa 47%88%84%South Africa
39% to 47%
Russia
19% to 4.5%
Rice
HS 1006, rice
Thailand 24%India 29%70%74%India
11% to 29%
United States
14% to 6.5%
Sawnwood
HS 4407, wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, over 6 mm thick
Canada 33%Canada 18%61%51%Russia
3.3% to 9.7%
Canada
33% to 18%
Sesame seed
HS 1207, other oil seeds and oleaginous fruits
Sudan 15%Sudan 7.8%
commodity page: India
51%33%Niger
0.1% to 7.3%
Sudan
15% to 7.8%
Silicon
HS 280469, silicon, less than 99.99% silicon by weight
China 24%China 38%71%74%China
24% to 38%
Germany
7.6% to 1.6%
Silk
HS 5002, raw silk, not thrown
China 77%China 48%94%90%Vietnam
0.9% to 25%
China
77% to 48%
Silver
HS 7106, silver, unwrought, semi-manufactured or in powder form
United Kingdom 14%China 17%48%48%China
1.4% to 17%
United Kingdom
14% to 3.6%
Sisal
HS 5305, coconut, abaca, sisal and other vegetable textile fibres
Philippines 27%India 36%78%78%India
3.3% to 36%
Philippines
27% to 3.5%
Sorghum
HS 1007, grain sorghum
United States 72%United States 62%96%95%Australia
9.6% to 21%
United States
72% to 62%
Soybeans
HS 1201, soya beans
United States 57%Brazil 55%94%94%Brazil
22% to 55%
United States
57% to 29%
Steel
HS 7208, flat-rolled iron or non-alloy steel, hot-rolled, not clad
Japan 16%China 28%44%59%China
4% to 28%
Russia
8.9% to 2%
Sugar
HS 1701, cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose
Brazil 14%Brazil 47%48%66%Brazil
14% to 47%
France
14% to 4%
Sunflower oil
HS 1512, sunflower-seed, safflower or cotton-seed oil
Argentina 29%Ukraine 29%65%71%Russia
5.5% to 24%
Argentina
29% to 4.5%
Tea
HS 0902, tea, whether or not flavoured
Sri Lanka 20%Kenya 19%68%69%China
13% to 17%
United Kingdom
5.4% to 1.8%
Tin
HS 8001, unwrought tin
China 34%Indonesia 27%75%68%Peru
7.3% to 15%
China
34% to 7.7%
Titanium
HS 261400, titanium ores and concentrates
Australia 36%Mozambique 26%
commodity page: South Africa
89%65%Mozambique
<0.1% to 26%
Australia
36% to 13%
Tobacco
HS 2401, unmanufactured tobacco and tobacco refuse
United States 25%Brazil 20%58%52%India
3.1% to 9.7%
United States
25% to 7.7%
Tomatoes
HS 0702, tomatoes, fresh or chilled
Spain 29%Mexico 30%75%73%Mexico
14% to 30%
Spain
29% to 11%
Tungsten
HS 261100, tungsten ores and concentrates
Russia 29%Bolivia 15%77%61%Spain
0.3% to 13%
Russia
29% to 6.4%
Uranium
HS 261210, uranium ores and concentrates
Australia 39%Namibia 69%100%100%Namibia
28% to 69%
Niger
29% to <0.1%
Urea
HS 310210, urea, whether or not in aqueous solution
Russia 16%Russia 16%48%53%Oman
<0.1% to 13%
Canada
9.8% to 1.2%
Vanadium
HS 720292, ferro-vanadium
Austria 17%Austria 20%66%74%China
10% to 19%
Russia
13% to 1.9%
Vanilla
HS 0905, vanilla
Madagascar 52%Madagascar 62%77%81%Madagascar
52% to 62%
Comoros
5.8% to 0.5%
Wheat
HS 1001, wheat and meslin
United States 25%Russia 16%79%59%Russia
0.5% to 16%
United States
25% to 11%
Wool
HS 5101, wool, not carded or combed
Australia 61%Australia 63%85%88%South Africa
1.8% to 9.4%
New Zealand
17% to 10%
Zinc
HS 7901, unwrought zinc
Canada 13%Spain 9.9%50%43%Spain
4.4% to 9.9%
China
13% to 0.4%
Zirconium
HS 261510, zirconium ores and concentrates
Australia 36%South Africa 37%83%73%Indonesia
0.1% to 7.7%
Australia
36% to 15%

China's share, commodity by commodity

The twelve largest gains of 17. China's shares in both years exclude Hong Kong and Macao, which BACI reports separately, and goods that Hong Kong re-exports sit under Hong Kong. The commodities where China lost share are in export-history.json.

Reading these shares carefully

CEPII BACI HS92 vintage V202601 (bilateral trade by customs line), primary customs line of each commodity. Generated 2026-10-22. Data: export-history.json.

More patterns

Every figure is computed from the same tables as the commodity pages. The full set is in patterns.json, and single facts from it appear each day on the facts page.