Commodity Origins

What does Oman produce and export?

Oman ranks in the top ten producers of 1 commodity: dates (#8, 4% of world output in 2024). It is a top-ten exporter of urea (#2, 13% of world export value in 2024), chromium (#7, 0.7% of world export value in 2024), iron ore (#8, 1.1% of world export value in 2024), antimony (#9, 1.4% of world export value in 2024).

Where oman is produced, 2024World map shaded by share of oman production in 2024. Darkest: Oman 100%. 1 producing countries shown.Fiji: no reported productionTanzania: no reported productionWestern Sahara: no reported productionCanada: no reported productionUnited States: no reported productionKazakhstan: no reported productionUzbekistan: no reported productionPapua New Guinea: no reported productionIndonesia: no reported productionArgentina: no reported productionChile: no reported productionDR Congo: no reported productionSomalia: no reported productionKenya: no reported productionSudan: no reported productionChad: no reported productionHaiti: no reported productionDominican Republic: no reported productionRussia: no reported productionBahamas: no reported productionFalkland Isds (Malvinas): no reported productionNorway: no reported productionGreenland: no reported productionFr. South Antarctic Terr.: no reported productionTimor-Leste: no reported productionSouth Africa: no reported productionLesotho: no reported productionMexico: no reported productionUruguay: no reported productionBrazil: no reported productionBolivia: no reported productionPeru: no reported productionColombia: no reported productionPanama: no reported productionCosta Rica: no reported productionNicaragua: no reported productionHonduras: no reported productionEl Salvador: no reported productionGuatemala: no reported productionBelize: no reported productionVenezuela: no reported productionGuyana: no reported productionSuriname: no reported productionFrance: no reported productionEcuador: no reported productionPuerto Rico: no reported productionJamaica: no reported productionCuba: no reported productionZimbabwe: no reported productionBotswana: no reported productionNamibia: no reported productionSenegal: no reported productionMali: no reported productionMauritania: no reported productionBenin: no reported productionNiger: no reported productionNigeria: no reported productionCameroon: no reported productionTogo: no reported productionGhana: no reported productionIvory Coast: no reported productionGuinea: no reported productionGuinea-Bissau: no reported productionLiberia: no reported productionSierra Leone: no reported productionBurkina Faso: no reported productionCentral African Republic: no reported productionRepublic of the Congo: no reported productionGabon: no reported productionEquatorial Guinea: no reported productionZambia: no reported productionMalawi: no reported productionMozambique: no reported productionEswatini: no reported productionAngola: no reported productionBurundi: no reported productionIsrael: no reported productionLebanon: no reported productionMadagascar: no reported productionPalestine: no reported productionGambia: no reported productionTunisia: no reported productionAlgeria: no reported productionJordan: no reported productionUnited Arab Emirates: no reported productionQatar: no reported productionKuwait: no reported productionIraq: no reported productionOman: 100% (1)Vanuatu: no reported productionCambodia: no reported productionThailand: no reported productionLaos: no reported productionMyanmar: no reported productionVietnam: no reported productionNorth Korea: no reported productionSouth Korea: no reported productionMongolia: no reported productionIndia: no reported productionBangladesh: no reported productionBhutan: no reported productionNepal: no reported productionPakistan: no reported productionAfghanistan: no reported productionTajikistan: no reported productionKyrgyzstan: no reported productionTurkmenistan: no reported productionIran: no reported productionSyria: no reported productionArmenia: no reported productionSweden: no reported productionBelarus: no reported productionUkraine: no reported productionPoland: no reported productionAustria: no reported productionHungary: no reported productionMoldova: no reported productionRomania: no reported productionLithuania: no reported productionLatvia: no reported productionEstonia: no reported productionGermany: no reported productionBulgaria: no reported productionGreece: no reported productionTurkey: no reported productionAlbania: no reported productionCroatia: no reported productionSwitzerland: no reported productionLuxembourg: no reported productionBelgium: no reported productionNetherlands: no reported productionPortugal: no reported productionSpain: no reported productionIreland: no reported productionNew Caledonia: no reported productionSolomon Islands: no reported productionNew Zealand: no reported productionAustralia: no reported productionSri Lanka: no reported productionChina: no reported productionTaiwan: no reported productionItaly: no reported productionDenmark: no reported productionUnited Kingdom: no reported productionIceland: no reported productionAzerbaijan: no reported productionGeorgia: no reported productionPhilippines: no reported productionMalaysia: no reported productionBrunei: no reported productionSlovenia: no reported productionFinland: no reported productionSlovakia: no reported productionCzechia: no reported productionEritrea: no reported productionJapan: no reported productionParaguay: no reported productionYemen: no reported productionSaudi Arabia: no reported productionAntarcticaN. CyprusCyprus: no reported productionMorocco: no reported productionEgypt: no reported productionLibya: no reported productionEthiopia: no reported productionDjibouti: no reported productionSomalilandUganda: no reported productionRwanda: no reported productionBosnia and Herzegovina: no reported productionNorth Macedonia: no reported productionSerbia: no reported productionMontenegro: no reported productionKosovoTrinidad and Tobago: no reported productionSouth Sudan: no reported production<0.5%0.5–1%1–2.5%2.5–5%5–10%10–20%≥20%
Share of world production, 2024. Countries with no reported production are unshaded.

What does Oman produce?

Commodities where Oman is a top-ten producer
CommodityWorld rankShare of worldProductionYearSource
Dates Fruit & vegetables84%400,655 t2024FAOSTAT

What does Oman export?

Top 4 Oman commodity exports, 2024Bar chart of top 4 Oman commodity exports in 2024: Urea 13%, Iron ore 1.1%, Chromium 0.7%, Antimony 1.4%; rest of world 84%.UreaUrea: 13%, $2.7 billion13%Iron oreIron ore: 1.1%, $1.8 billion1.1%ChromiumChromium: 0.7%, $56.3 million0.7%AntimonyAntimony: 1.4%, $6.5 million1.4%Rest of worldRest of world: 84%, $084%
Oman's largest commodity exports by value. Each bar's share is that commodity's share of world trade in it, not its share of Oman's own exports — the two are unrelated and shown so a bar near 100% marks a commodity Oman dominates globally rather than one it merely exports a lot of.
Top 4 Oman commodity exports in 2024
RankCommodityExport value (US$)Share of world
1Urea$2.7 billion13%
2Iron ore$1.8 billion1.1%
3Chromium$56.3 million0.7%
4Antimony$6.5 million1.4%
Rest of world$084%

Oman's own tracked-export mix

Unlike the chart above, this treemap sizes each commodity by its share of Oman's own $43.8 billion of tracked exports, not by world trade. Crude oil alone is 66% of it. See the full export dependency report for how Oman compares with other countries.

Oman's tracked export mix by commodityCrude oil: 66.1%; Natural gas: 21.8%; Urea: 6.2%; Iron ore: 4.1%; Aluminum: 1.7%; Other tracked commodities: 0.2%.Crude oil: 66.1%Crude oil66.1%Natural gas: 21.8%Natural gas21.8%Urea: 6.2%Urea6.2%Iron ore: 4.1%Iron ore4.1%Aluminum: 1.7%Aluminum1.7%Other tracked commodities: 0.2%
Commodities where Oman is a top-ten exporter
CommodityWorld rankShare of world exportsExport valueYear
Urea213%$2.7 billion2024
Chromium70.7%$56.3 million2024
Iron ore81.1%$1.8 billion2024
Antimony91.4%$6.5 million2024

Sources: FAOSTAT (crops and livestock), USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries (minerals), Energy Institute Statistical Review (energy) for production; CEPII BACI for trade. Ranks count only the commodities on this site.

Oman commodity by commodity

One page for each commodity where Oman is a top-five producer or exporter with at least 3% of the world total.

Oman in the pattern reports

What the cross-commodity reports under Patterns say about Oman, computed from the same data as this page.

What Oman uses

Oman had about 5 million people and a food supply of 2,981 kilocalories per person a day in FAO's 2023 food balance sheets. Its eight largest supplies among the commodities tracked there:

Largest domestic supplies of tracked commodities in Oman, 2023
CommodityDomestic supplyShare of worldkg per personSelf-sufficiencyImported
Wheat1.5 million tonnes0.2%55 (#85 of 143)0.6%124%
Milk1.3 million tonnes0.1%256 (#14 of 142)35%127%
Corn420 thousand tonnes<0.1%20 (#46 of 140)0.5%100%
Dates402 thousand tonnes4.2%54 (#1 of 141)98%3.7%
Rice270 thousand tonnes<0.1%53 (#44 of 141)<0.1%103%
Potatoes211 thousand tonnes0.1%40 (#60 of 143)6.6%101%
Tomatoes188 thousand tonnes0.1%47 (#20 of 142)120%147%
Sorghum183 thousand tonnes0.4%—100%<0.1%

FAOSTAT Food Balance Sheets. Per-person rank counts countries of at least 1 million people. See consumption and self-sufficiency.

Who supplies Oman

Downloads and citation

This country's rankings as JSON · PDF summary. Cite as: Commodity Origins, "What does Oman produce and export?", https://commodityorigins.com/countries/OMN/ (CC BY 4.0).

Data updated 22 October 2026.

Report an issue with this page