Commodity Origins

What does Algeria produce and export?

Algeria ranks in the top ten producers of 5 commodities: dates (#3, 13% of world output in 2024), helium (#4, 5.8% of world output in 2025), lamb (#6, 3.2% of world output in 2024), olive oil (#9, 3.1% of world output in 2023), natural gas (#10, 2.3% of world output in 2025). It is a top-ten exporter of dates (#6, 6.8% of world export value in 2024), natural gas (#6, 4.5% of world export value in 2024), urea (#6, 5% of world export value in 2024), phosphate rock (#7, 4.3% of world export value in 2024).

Where algeria is produced, 2024World map shaded by share of algeria production in 2024. Darkest: Algeria 100%. 1 producing countries shown.Fiji: no reported productionTanzania: no reported productionWestern Sahara: no reported productionCanada: no reported productionUnited States: no reported productionKazakhstan: no reported productionUzbekistan: no reported productionPapua New Guinea: no reported productionIndonesia: no reported productionArgentina: no reported productionChile: no reported productionDR Congo: no reported productionSomalia: no reported productionKenya: no reported productionSudan: no reported productionChad: no reported productionHaiti: no reported productionDominican Republic: no reported productionRussia: no reported productionBahamas: no reported productionFalkland Isds (Malvinas): no reported productionNorway: no reported productionGreenland: no reported productionFr. South Antarctic Terr.: no reported productionTimor-Leste: no reported productionSouth Africa: no reported productionLesotho: no reported productionMexico: no reported productionUruguay: no reported productionBrazil: no reported productionBolivia: no reported productionPeru: no reported productionColombia: no reported productionPanama: no reported productionCosta Rica: no reported productionNicaragua: no reported productionHonduras: no reported productionEl Salvador: no reported productionGuatemala: no reported productionBelize: no reported productionVenezuela: no reported productionGuyana: no reported productionSuriname: no reported productionFrance: no reported productionEcuador: no reported productionPuerto Rico: no reported productionJamaica: no reported productionCuba: no reported productionZimbabwe: no reported productionBotswana: no reported productionNamibia: no reported productionSenegal: no reported productionMali: no reported productionMauritania: no reported productionBenin: no reported productionNiger: no reported productionNigeria: no reported productionCameroon: no reported productionTogo: no reported productionGhana: no reported productionIvory Coast: no reported productionGuinea: no reported productionGuinea-Bissau: no reported productionLiberia: no reported productionSierra Leone: no reported productionBurkina Faso: no reported productionCentral African Republic: no reported productionRepublic of the Congo: no reported productionGabon: no reported productionEquatorial Guinea: no reported productionZambia: no reported productionMalawi: no reported productionMozambique: no reported productionEswatini: no reported productionAngola: no reported productionBurundi: no reported productionIsrael: no reported productionLebanon: no reported productionMadagascar: no reported productionPalestine: no reported productionGambia: no reported productionTunisia: no reported productionAlgeria: 100% (1)Jordan: no reported productionUnited Arab Emirates: no reported productionQatar: no reported productionKuwait: no reported productionIraq: no reported productionOman: no reported productionVanuatu: no reported productionCambodia: no reported productionThailand: no reported productionLaos: no reported productionMyanmar: no reported productionVietnam: no reported productionNorth Korea: no reported productionSouth Korea: no reported productionMongolia: no reported productionIndia: no reported productionBangladesh: no reported productionBhutan: no reported productionNepal: no reported productionPakistan: no reported productionAfghanistan: no reported productionTajikistan: no reported productionKyrgyzstan: no reported productionTurkmenistan: no reported productionIran: no reported productionSyria: no reported productionArmenia: no reported productionSweden: no reported productionBelarus: no reported productionUkraine: no reported productionPoland: no reported productionAustria: no reported productionHungary: no reported productionMoldova: no reported productionRomania: no reported productionLithuania: no reported productionLatvia: no reported productionEstonia: no reported productionGermany: no reported productionBulgaria: no reported productionGreece: no reported productionTurkey: no reported productionAlbania: no reported productionCroatia: no reported productionSwitzerland: no reported productionLuxembourg: no reported productionBelgium: no reported productionNetherlands: no reported productionPortugal: no reported productionSpain: no reported productionIreland: no reported productionNew Caledonia: no reported productionSolomon Islands: no reported productionNew Zealand: no reported productionAustralia: no reported productionSri Lanka: no reported productionChina: no reported productionTaiwan: no reported productionItaly: no reported productionDenmark: no reported productionUnited Kingdom: no reported productionIceland: no reported productionAzerbaijan: no reported productionGeorgia: no reported productionPhilippines: no reported productionMalaysia: no reported productionBrunei: no reported productionSlovenia: no reported productionFinland: no reported productionSlovakia: no reported productionCzechia: no reported productionEritrea: no reported productionJapan: no reported productionParaguay: no reported productionYemen: no reported productionSaudi Arabia: no reported productionAntarcticaN. CyprusCyprus: no reported productionMorocco: no reported productionEgypt: no reported productionLibya: no reported productionEthiopia: no reported productionDjibouti: no reported productionSomalilandUganda: no reported productionRwanda: no reported productionBosnia and Herzegovina: no reported productionNorth Macedonia: no reported productionSerbia: no reported productionMontenegro: no reported productionKosovoTrinidad and Tobago: no reported productionSouth Sudan: no reported production<0.5%0.5–1%1–2.5%2.5–5%5–10%10–20%≥20%
Share of world production, 2024. Countries with no reported production are unshaded.

What does Algeria produce?

Commodities where Algeria is a top-ten producer
CommodityWorld rankShare of worldProductionYearSource
Dates Fruit & vegetables313%1.3 million t2024FAOSTAT
Helium Metals45.8%11 million cubic meters2025USGS MCS
Lamb Livestock, meat & dairy63.2%363,929 t2024FAOSTAT
Olive oil Oilseeds & vegetable oils93.1%81,300 t2023FAOSTAT
Natural gas Energy102.3%98 billion cubic metres2025Energy Institute

What does Algeria export?

Top 4 Algeria commodity exports, 2024Bar chart of top 4 Algeria commodity exports in 2024: Natural gas 4.5%, Urea 5%, Phosphate rock 4.3%, Dates 6.8%; rest of world 79%.Natural gasNatural gas: 4.5%, $21.6 billion4.5%UreaUrea: 5%, $1 billion5%Phosphate rockPhosphate rock: 4.3%, $224.7 million4.3%DatesDates: 6.8%, $167.8 million6.8%Rest of worldRest of world: 79%, $079%
Algeria's largest commodity exports by value. Each bar's share is that commodity's share of world trade in it, not its share of Algeria's own exports — the two are unrelated and shown so a bar near 100% marks a commodity Algeria dominates globally rather than one it merely exports a lot of.
Top 4 Algeria commodity exports in 2024
RankCommodityExport value (US$)Share of world
1Natural gas$21.6 billion4.5%
2Urea$1 billion5%
3Phosphate rock$224.7 million4.3%
4Dates$167.8 million6.8%
Rest of world$079%

Algeria's own tracked-export mix

Unlike the chart above, this treemap sizes each commodity by its share of Algeria's own $36.2 billion of tracked exports, not by world trade. Natural gas alone is 60% of it. See the full export dependency report for how Algeria compares with other countries.

Algeria's tracked export mix by commodityNatural gas: 59.6%; Crude oil: 36.5%; Urea: 2.8%; Phosphate rock: 0.6%; Dates: 0.5%; Other tracked commodities: 0.0%.Natural gas: 59.6%Natural gas59.6%Crude oil: 36.5%Crude oil36.5%Urea: 2.8%UreaPhosphate rock: 0.6%Dates: 0.5%Other tracked commodities: 0.0%
Commodities where Algeria is a top-ten exporter
CommodityWorld rankShare of world exportsExport valueYear
Dates66.8%$167.8 million2024
Natural gas64.5%$21.6 billion2024
Urea65%$1 billion2024
Phosphate rock74.3%$224.7 million2024

Top-ten importer of

Sources: FAOSTAT (crops and livestock), USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries (minerals), Energy Institute Statistical Review (energy) for production; CEPII BACI for trade. Ranks count only the commodities on this site.

Algeria commodity by commodity

One page for each commodity where Algeria is a top-five producer or exporter with at least 3% of the world total.

Algeria in the pattern reports

What the cross-commodity reports under Patterns say about Algeria, computed from the same data as this page.

What Algeria uses

Algeria had about 46 million people and a food supply of 3,396 kilocalories per person a day in FAO's 2023 food balance sheets. Its eight largest supplies among the commodities tracked there:

Largest domestic supplies of tracked commodities in Algeria, 2023
CommodityDomestic supplyShare of worldkg per personSelf-sufficiencyImported
Wheat9.8 million tonnes1.2%171 (#5 of 143)30%71%
Milk7.2 million tonnes0.7%145 (#57 of 142)46%54%
Potatoes4.7 million tonnes1.2%59 (#31 of 143)98%2.4%
Corn4.2 million tonnes0.3%14 (#61 of 140)0.3%100%
Tomatoes1.8 million tonnes0.9%36 (#43 of 142)94%6%
Sugar1.8 million tonnes1%28 (#62 of 143)<0.1%108%
Oranges1.7 million tonnes1.4%34 (#14 of 140)97%3.1%
Soybeans1.5 million tonnes0.4%0.0 (#129 of 141)<0.1%100%

FAOSTAT Food Balance Sheets. Per-person rank counts countries of at least 1 million people. See consumption and self-sufficiency.

Who supplies Algeria

Downloads and citation

This country's rankings as JSON · PDF summary. Cite as: Commodity Origins, "What does Algeria produce and export?", https://commodityorigins.com/countries/DZA/ (CC BY 4.0).

Data updated 22 October 2026.

Report an issue with this page