Commodity Origins

What does Tunisia produce and export?

Tunisia ranks in the top ten producers of 5 commodities: olive oil (#5, 8% of world output in 2023), pistachios (#8, 0.2% of world output in 2024), almonds (#9, 1.8% of world output in 2024), dates (#9, 4% of world output in 2024), phosphate rock (#10, 1.3% of world output in 2025). It is a top-ten exporter of dates (#2, 15% of world export value in 2024), olive oil (#3, 10% of world export value in 2024), phosphate fertilizers (#6, 1.6% of world export value in 2024).

Where tunisia is produced, 2023World map shaded by share of tunisia production in 2023. Darkest: Tunisia 100%. 1 producing countries shown.Fiji: no reported productionTanzania: no reported productionWestern Sahara: no reported productionCanada: no reported productionUnited States: no reported productionKazakhstan: no reported productionUzbekistan: no reported productionPapua New Guinea: no reported productionIndonesia: no reported productionArgentina: no reported productionChile: no reported productionDR Congo: no reported productionSomalia: no reported productionKenya: no reported productionSudan: no reported productionChad: no reported productionHaiti: no reported productionDominican Republic: no reported productionRussia: no reported productionBahamas: no reported productionFalkland Isds (Malvinas): no reported productionNorway: no reported productionGreenland: no reported productionFr. South Antarctic Terr.: no reported productionTimor-Leste: no reported productionSouth Africa: no reported productionLesotho: no reported productionMexico: no reported productionUruguay: no reported productionBrazil: no reported productionBolivia: no reported productionPeru: no reported productionColombia: no reported productionPanama: no reported productionCosta Rica: no reported productionNicaragua: no reported productionHonduras: no reported productionEl Salvador: no reported productionGuatemala: no reported productionBelize: no reported productionVenezuela: no reported productionGuyana: no reported productionSuriname: no reported productionFrance: no reported productionEcuador: no reported productionPuerto Rico: no reported productionJamaica: no reported productionCuba: no reported productionZimbabwe: no reported productionBotswana: no reported productionNamibia: no reported productionSenegal: no reported productionMali: no reported productionMauritania: no reported productionBenin: no reported productionNiger: no reported productionNigeria: no reported productionCameroon: no reported productionTogo: no reported productionGhana: no reported productionIvory Coast: no reported productionGuinea: no reported productionGuinea-Bissau: no reported productionLiberia: no reported productionSierra Leone: no reported productionBurkina Faso: no reported productionCentral African Republic: no reported productionRepublic of the Congo: no reported productionGabon: no reported productionEquatorial Guinea: no reported productionZambia: no reported productionMalawi: no reported productionMozambique: no reported productionEswatini: no reported productionAngola: no reported productionBurundi: no reported productionIsrael: no reported productionLebanon: no reported productionMadagascar: no reported productionPalestine: no reported productionGambia: no reported productionTunisia: 100% (1)Algeria: no reported productionJordan: no reported productionUnited Arab Emirates: no reported productionQatar: no reported productionKuwait: no reported productionIraq: no reported productionOman: no reported productionVanuatu: no reported productionCambodia: no reported productionThailand: no reported productionLaos: no reported productionMyanmar: no reported productionVietnam: no reported productionNorth Korea: no reported productionSouth Korea: no reported productionMongolia: no reported productionIndia: no reported productionBangladesh: no reported productionBhutan: no reported productionNepal: no reported productionPakistan: no reported productionAfghanistan: no reported productionTajikistan: no reported productionKyrgyzstan: no reported productionTurkmenistan: no reported productionIran: no reported productionSyria: no reported productionArmenia: no reported productionSweden: no reported productionBelarus: no reported productionUkraine: no reported productionPoland: no reported productionAustria: no reported productionHungary: no reported productionMoldova: no reported productionRomania: no reported productionLithuania: no reported productionLatvia: no reported productionEstonia: no reported productionGermany: no reported productionBulgaria: no reported productionGreece: no reported productionTurkey: no reported productionAlbania: no reported productionCroatia: no reported productionSwitzerland: no reported productionLuxembourg: no reported productionBelgium: no reported productionNetherlands: no reported productionPortugal: no reported productionSpain: no reported productionIreland: no reported productionNew Caledonia: no reported productionSolomon Islands: no reported productionNew Zealand: no reported productionAustralia: no reported productionSri Lanka: no reported productionChina: no reported productionTaiwan: no reported productionItaly: no reported productionDenmark: no reported productionUnited Kingdom: no reported productionIceland: no reported productionAzerbaijan: no reported productionGeorgia: no reported productionPhilippines: no reported productionMalaysia: no reported productionBrunei: no reported productionSlovenia: no reported productionFinland: no reported productionSlovakia: no reported productionCzechia: no reported productionEritrea: no reported productionJapan: no reported productionParaguay: no reported productionYemen: no reported productionSaudi Arabia: no reported productionAntarcticaN. CyprusCyprus: no reported productionMorocco: no reported productionEgypt: no reported productionLibya: no reported productionEthiopia: no reported productionDjibouti: no reported productionSomalilandUganda: no reported productionRwanda: no reported productionBosnia and Herzegovina: no reported productionNorth Macedonia: no reported productionSerbia: no reported productionMontenegro: no reported productionKosovoTrinidad and Tobago: no reported productionSouth Sudan: no reported production<0.5%0.5–1%1–2.5%2.5–5%5–10%10–20%≥20%
Share of world production, 2023. Countries with no reported production are unshaded.

What does Tunisia produce?

Commodities where Tunisia is a top-ten producer
CommodityWorld rankShare of worldProductionYearSource
Olive oil Oilseeds & vegetable oils58%210,000 t2023FAOSTAT
Pistachios Fruit & vegetables80.2%3,135 t2024FAOSTAT
Almonds Fruit & vegetables91.8%70,873 t2024FAOSTAT
Dates Fruit & vegetables94%400,219 t2024FAOSTAT
Phosphate rock Fertilizers101.3%3.3 million t2025USGS MCS

What does Tunisia export?

Top 3 Tunisia commodity exports, 2024Bar chart of top 3 Tunisia commodity exports in 2024: Olive oil 10%, Dates 15%, Phosphate fertilizers 1.6%; rest of world 73%.Olive oilOlive oil: 10%, $1.6 billion10%DatesDates: 15%, $366.9 million15%Phosphate fertilizersPhosphate fertilizers: 1.6%, $57.8 million1.6%Rest of worldRest of world: 73%, $073%
Tunisia's largest commodity exports by value. Each bar's share is that commodity's share of world trade in it, not its share of Tunisia's own exports — the two are unrelated and shown so a bar near 100% marks a commodity Tunisia dominates globally rather than one it merely exports a lot of.
Top 3 Tunisia commodity exports in 2024
RankCommodityExport value (US$)Share of world
1Olive oil$1.6 billion10%
2Dates$366.9 million15%
3Phosphate fertilizers$57.8 million1.6%
Rest of world$073%

Tunisia's own tracked-export mix

Unlike the chart above, this treemap sizes each commodity by its share of Tunisia's own $2.2 billion of tracked exports, not by world trade. Olive oil alone is 73% of it. See the full export dependency report for how Tunisia compares with other countries.

Tunisia's tracked export mix by commodityOlive oil: 73.3%; Dates: 16.5%; Tomatoes: 4.5%; Phosphate fertilizers: 2.6%; Other tracked commodities: 1.7%; Pepper: 1.4%.Olive oil: 73.3%Olive oil73.3%Dates: 16.5%Dates16.5%Tomatoes: 4.5%Tomatoes4.5%Phosphate fertilizers: 2.6%Phosphate fertil…2.6%Other tracked commodities: 1.7%Other tracked co…1.7%Pepper: 1.4%Pepper1.4%
Commodities where Tunisia is a top-ten exporter
CommodityWorld rankShare of world exportsExport valueYear
Dates215%$366.9 million2024
Olive oil310%$1.6 billion2024
Phosphate fertilizers61.6%$57.8 million2024

Top-ten importer of

Sources: FAOSTAT (crops and livestock), USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries (minerals), Energy Institute Statistical Review (energy) for production; CEPII BACI for trade. Ranks count only the commodities on this site.

Tunisia commodity by commodity

One page for each commodity where Tunisia is a top-five producer or exporter with at least 3% of the world total.

Tunisia in the pattern reports

What the cross-commodity reports under Patterns say about Tunisia, computed from the same data as this page.

What Tunisia uses

Tunisia had about 12 million people and a food supply of 3,432 kilocalories per person a day in FAO's 2023 food balance sheets. Its eight largest supplies among the commodities tracked there:

Largest domestic supplies of tracked commodities in Tunisia, 2023
CommodityDomestic supplyShare of worldkg per personSelf-sufficiencyImported
Wheat3.3 million tonnes0.4%195 (#3 of 143)18%86%
Milk2.2 million tonnes0.2%115 (#68 of 142)66%34%
Barley1.6 million tonnes1.2%8.6 (#7 of 141)5.7%94%
Tomatoes1.2 million tonnes0.6%91 (#3 of 142)105%<0.1%
Corn815 thousand tonnes0.1%0.0 (#137 of 140)<0.1%100%
Soybeans560 thousand tonnes0.1%1.3 (#17 of 141)<0.1%100%
Potatoes464 thousand tonnes0.1%30 (#77 of 143)94%6.2%
Oranges421 thousand tonnes0.3%22 (#37 of 140)101%0.7%

FAOSTAT Food Balance Sheets. Per-person rank counts countries of at least 1 million people. See consumption and self-sufficiency.

Who supplies Tunisia

Downloads and citation

This country's rankings as JSON · PDF summary. Cite as: Commodity Origins, "What does Tunisia produce and export?", https://commodityorigins.com/countries/TUN/ (CC BY 4.0).

Data updated 22 October 2026.

Report an issue with this page