Commodity Origins

What does Lebanon produce and export?

It is a top-ten exporter of phosphate fertilizers (#5, 1.8% of world export value in 2024).

Where lebanon is produced, 2024World map shaded by share of lebanon production in 2024. Darkest: Lebanon 100%. 1 producing countries shown.Fiji: no reported productionTanzania: no reported productionWestern Sahara: no reported productionCanada: no reported productionUnited States: no reported productionKazakhstan: no reported productionUzbekistan: no reported productionPapua New Guinea: no reported productionIndonesia: no reported productionArgentina: no reported productionChile: no reported productionDR Congo: no reported productionSomalia: no reported productionKenya: no reported productionSudan: no reported productionChad: no reported productionHaiti: no reported productionDominican Republic: no reported productionRussia: no reported productionBahamas: no reported productionFalkland Isds (Malvinas): no reported productionNorway: no reported productionGreenland: no reported productionFr. South Antarctic Terr.: no reported productionTimor-Leste: no reported productionSouth Africa: no reported productionLesotho: no reported productionMexico: no reported productionUruguay: no reported productionBrazil: no reported productionBolivia: no reported productionPeru: no reported productionColombia: no reported productionPanama: no reported productionCosta Rica: no reported productionNicaragua: no reported productionHonduras: no reported productionEl Salvador: no reported productionGuatemala: no reported productionBelize: no reported productionVenezuela: no reported productionGuyana: no reported productionSuriname: no reported productionFrance: no reported productionEcuador: no reported productionPuerto Rico: no reported productionJamaica: no reported productionCuba: no reported productionZimbabwe: no reported productionBotswana: no reported productionNamibia: no reported productionSenegal: no reported productionMali: no reported productionMauritania: no reported productionBenin: no reported productionNiger: no reported productionNigeria: no reported productionCameroon: no reported productionTogo: no reported productionGhana: no reported productionIvory Coast: no reported productionGuinea: no reported productionGuinea-Bissau: no reported productionLiberia: no reported productionSierra Leone: no reported productionBurkina Faso: no reported productionCentral African Republic: no reported productionRepublic of the Congo: no reported productionGabon: no reported productionEquatorial Guinea: no reported productionZambia: no reported productionMalawi: no reported productionMozambique: no reported productionEswatini: no reported productionAngola: no reported productionBurundi: no reported productionIsrael: no reported productionLebanon: 100% (1)Madagascar: no reported productionPalestine: no reported productionGambia: no reported productionTunisia: no reported productionAlgeria: no reported productionJordan: no reported productionUnited Arab Emirates: no reported productionQatar: no reported productionKuwait: no reported productionIraq: no reported productionOman: no reported productionVanuatu: no reported productionCambodia: no reported productionThailand: no reported productionLaos: no reported productionMyanmar: no reported productionVietnam: no reported productionNorth Korea: no reported productionSouth Korea: no reported productionMongolia: no reported productionIndia: no reported productionBangladesh: no reported productionBhutan: no reported productionNepal: no reported productionPakistan: no reported productionAfghanistan: no reported productionTajikistan: no reported productionKyrgyzstan: no reported productionTurkmenistan: no reported productionIran: no reported productionSyria: no reported productionArmenia: no reported productionSweden: no reported productionBelarus: no reported productionUkraine: no reported productionPoland: no reported productionAustria: no reported productionHungary: no reported productionMoldova: no reported productionRomania: no reported productionLithuania: no reported productionLatvia: no reported productionEstonia: no reported productionGermany: no reported productionBulgaria: no reported productionGreece: no reported productionTurkey: no reported productionAlbania: no reported productionCroatia: no reported productionSwitzerland: no reported productionLuxembourg: no reported productionBelgium: no reported productionNetherlands: no reported productionPortugal: no reported productionSpain: no reported productionIreland: no reported productionNew Caledonia: no reported productionSolomon Islands: no reported productionNew Zealand: no reported productionAustralia: no reported productionSri Lanka: no reported productionChina: no reported productionTaiwan: no reported productionItaly: no reported productionDenmark: no reported productionUnited Kingdom: no reported productionIceland: no reported productionAzerbaijan: no reported productionGeorgia: no reported productionPhilippines: no reported productionMalaysia: no reported productionBrunei: no reported productionSlovenia: no reported productionFinland: no reported productionSlovakia: no reported productionCzechia: no reported productionEritrea: no reported productionJapan: no reported productionParaguay: no reported productionYemen: no reported productionSaudi Arabia: no reported productionAntarcticaN. CyprusCyprus: no reported productionMorocco: no reported productionEgypt: no reported productionLibya: no reported productionEthiopia: no reported productionDjibouti: no reported productionSomalilandUganda: no reported productionRwanda: no reported productionBosnia and Herzegovina: no reported productionNorth Macedonia: no reported productionSerbia: no reported productionMontenegro: no reported productionKosovoTrinidad and Tobago: no reported productionSouth Sudan: no reported production<0.5%0.5–1%1–2.5%2.5–5%5–10%10–20%≥20%
Share of world production, 2024. Countries with no reported production are unshaded.

What does Lebanon produce?

Lebanon is not in the top ten producers of any commodity tracked here.

What does Lebanon export?

Top 1 Lebanon commodity exports, 2024Bar chart of top 1 Lebanon commodity exports in 2024: Phosphate fertilizers 1.8%; rest of world 98%.Phosphate fertilizersPhosphate fertilizers: 1.8%, $62.9 million1.8%Rest of worldRest of world: 98%, $098%
Lebanon's largest commodity exports by value. Each bar's share is that commodity's share of world trade in it, not its share of Lebanon's own exports — the two are unrelated and shown so a bar near 100% marks a commodity Lebanon dominates globally rather than one it merely exports a lot of.
Top 1 Lebanon commodity exports in 2024
RankCommodityExport value (US$)Share of world
1Phosphate fertilizers$62.9 million1.8%
Rest of world$098%

Lebanon's own tracked-export mix

Unlike the chart above, this treemap sizes each commodity by its share of Lebanon's own $239.8 million of tracked exports, not by world trade. Phosphate rock alone is 30% of it. See the full export dependency report for how Lebanon compares with other countries.

Lebanon's tracked export mix by commodityPhosphate rock: 30.5%; Phosphate fertilizers: 26.2%; Olive oil: 24.9%; Apples: 16.9%; Pistachios: 1.1%; Other tracked commodities: 0.3%.Phosphate rock: 30.5%Phosphate rock30.5%Phosphate fertilizers: 26.2%Phosphate fertil…26.2%Olive oil: 24.9%Olive oil24.9%Apples: 16.9%Apples16.9%Pistachios: 1.1%Other tracked commodities: 0.3%
Commodities where Lebanon is a top-ten exporter
CommodityWorld rankShare of world exportsExport valueYear
Phosphate fertilizers51.8%$62.9 million2024

Sources: FAOSTAT (crops and livestock), USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries (minerals), Energy Institute Statistical Review (energy) for production; CEPII BACI for trade. Ranks count only the commodities on this site.

Lebanon in the pattern reports

What the cross-commodity reports under Patterns say about Lebanon, computed from the same data as this page.

What Lebanon uses

Lebanon had about 5.8 million people and a food supply of 2,828 kilocalories per person a day in FAO's 2023 food balance sheets. Its eight largest supplies among the commodities tracked there:

Largest domestic supplies of tracked commodities in Lebanon, 2023
CommodityDomestic supplyShare of worldkg per personSelf-sufficiencyImported
Wheat747 thousand tonnes0.1%126 (#28 of 143)20%83%
Milk742 thousand tonnes0.1%112 (#70 of 142)51%49%
Potatoes651 thousand tonnes0.2%48 (#50 of 143)94%12%
Corn403 thousand tonnes<0.1%2.4 (#110 of 140)0.7%102%
Tomatoes348 thousand tonnes0.2%56 (#10 of 142)78%23%
Sugar245 thousand tonnes0.1%40 (#11 of 143)<0.1%102%
Apples207 thousand tonnes0.2%14 (#37 of 143)126%1.1%
Oranges166 thousand tonnes0.1%21 (#39 of 140)108%0.6%

FAO reports a negative domestic supply for Lebanon's plantains (−5 thousand tonnes; production 0 tonnes, imports 0 tonnes, exports 5 thousand tonnes), meaning exports exceed production plus imports in the year. These are not counted as use and are left out of the table above.

FAOSTAT Food Balance Sheets. Per-person rank counts countries of at least 1 million people. See consumption and self-sufficiency.

Who supplies Lebanon

Downloads and citation

This country's rankings as JSON · PDF summary. Cite as: Commodity Origins, "What does Lebanon produce and export?", https://commodityorigins.com/countries/LBN/ (CC BY 4.0).

Data updated 22 October 2026.

Report an issue with this page