Commodity Origins

What does Niger produce and export?

It is a top-ten exporter of sesame seed (#2, 7.3% of world export value in 2024).

Where niger is produced, 2024World map shaded by share of niger production in 2024. Darkest: Niger 100%. 1 producing countries shown.Fiji: no reported productionTanzania: no reported productionWestern Sahara: no reported productionCanada: no reported productionUnited States: no reported productionKazakhstan: no reported productionUzbekistan: no reported productionPapua New Guinea: no reported productionIndonesia: no reported productionArgentina: no reported productionChile: no reported productionDR Congo: no reported productionSomalia: no reported productionKenya: no reported productionSudan: no reported productionChad: no reported productionHaiti: no reported productionDominican Republic: no reported productionRussia: no reported productionBahamas: no reported productionFalkland Isds (Malvinas): no reported productionNorway: no reported productionGreenland: no reported productionFr. South Antarctic Terr.: no reported productionTimor-Leste: no reported productionSouth Africa: no reported productionLesotho: no reported productionMexico: no reported productionUruguay: no reported productionBrazil: no reported productionBolivia: no reported productionPeru: no reported productionColombia: no reported productionPanama: no reported productionCosta Rica: no reported productionNicaragua: no reported productionHonduras: no reported productionEl Salvador: no reported productionGuatemala: no reported productionBelize: no reported productionVenezuela: no reported productionGuyana: no reported productionSuriname: no reported productionFrance: no reported productionEcuador: no reported productionPuerto Rico: no reported productionJamaica: no reported productionCuba: no reported productionZimbabwe: no reported productionBotswana: no reported productionNamibia: no reported productionSenegal: no reported productionMali: no reported productionMauritania: no reported productionBenin: no reported productionNiger: 100% (1)Nigeria: no reported productionCameroon: no reported productionTogo: no reported productionGhana: no reported productionIvory Coast: no reported productionGuinea: no reported productionGuinea-Bissau: no reported productionLiberia: no reported productionSierra Leone: no reported productionBurkina Faso: no reported productionCentral African Republic: no reported productionRepublic of the Congo: no reported productionGabon: no reported productionEquatorial Guinea: no reported productionZambia: no reported productionMalawi: no reported productionMozambique: no reported productionEswatini: no reported productionAngola: no reported productionBurundi: no reported productionIsrael: no reported productionLebanon: no reported productionMadagascar: no reported productionPalestine: no reported productionGambia: no reported productionTunisia: no reported productionAlgeria: no reported productionJordan: no reported productionUnited Arab Emirates: no reported productionQatar: no reported productionKuwait: no reported productionIraq: no reported productionOman: no reported productionVanuatu: no reported productionCambodia: no reported productionThailand: no reported productionLaos: no reported productionMyanmar: no reported productionVietnam: no reported productionNorth Korea: no reported productionSouth Korea: no reported productionMongolia: no reported productionIndia: no reported productionBangladesh: no reported productionBhutan: no reported productionNepal: no reported productionPakistan: no reported productionAfghanistan: no reported productionTajikistan: no reported productionKyrgyzstan: no reported productionTurkmenistan: no reported productionIran: no reported productionSyria: no reported productionArmenia: no reported productionSweden: no reported productionBelarus: no reported productionUkraine: no reported productionPoland: no reported productionAustria: no reported productionHungary: no reported productionMoldova: no reported productionRomania: no reported productionLithuania: no reported productionLatvia: no reported productionEstonia: no reported productionGermany: no reported productionBulgaria: no reported productionGreece: no reported productionTurkey: no reported productionAlbania: no reported productionCroatia: no reported productionSwitzerland: no reported productionLuxembourg: no reported productionBelgium: no reported productionNetherlands: no reported productionPortugal: no reported productionSpain: no reported productionIreland: no reported productionNew Caledonia: no reported productionSolomon Islands: no reported productionNew Zealand: no reported productionAustralia: no reported productionSri Lanka: no reported productionChina: no reported productionTaiwan: no reported productionItaly: no reported productionDenmark: no reported productionUnited Kingdom: no reported productionIceland: no reported productionAzerbaijan: no reported productionGeorgia: no reported productionPhilippines: no reported productionMalaysia: no reported productionBrunei: no reported productionSlovenia: no reported productionFinland: no reported productionSlovakia: no reported productionCzechia: no reported productionEritrea: no reported productionJapan: no reported productionParaguay: no reported productionYemen: no reported productionSaudi Arabia: no reported productionAntarcticaN. CyprusCyprus: no reported productionMorocco: no reported productionEgypt: no reported productionLibya: no reported productionEthiopia: no reported productionDjibouti: no reported productionSomalilandUganda: no reported productionRwanda: no reported productionBosnia and Herzegovina: no reported productionNorth Macedonia: no reported productionSerbia: no reported productionMontenegro: no reported productionKosovoTrinidad and Tobago: no reported productionSouth Sudan: no reported production<0.5%0.5–1%1–2.5%2.5–5%5–10%10–20%≥20%
Share of world production, 2024. Countries with no reported production are unshaded.

What does Niger produce?

Niger is not in the top ten producers of any commodity tracked here.

What does Niger export?

Top 1 Niger commodity exports, 2024Bar chart of top 1 Niger commodity exports in 2024: Sesame seed 7.3%; rest of world 93%.Sesame seedSesame seed: 7.3%, $576 million7.3%Rest of worldRest of world: 93%, $093%
Niger's largest commodity exports by value. Each bar's share is that commodity's share of world trade in it, not its share of Niger's own exports — the two are unrelated and shown so a bar near 100% marks a commodity Niger dominates globally rather than one it merely exports a lot of.
Top 1 Niger commodity exports in 2024
RankCommodityExport value (US$)Share of world
1Sesame seed$576 million7.3%
Rest of world$093%

Niger's own tracked-export mix

Unlike the chart above, this treemap sizes each commodity by its share of Niger's own $712.4 million of tracked exports, not by world trade. Sesame seed alone is 81% of it. See the full export dependency report for how Niger compares with other countries.

Niger's tracked export mix by commoditySesame seed: 80.8%; Soybeans: 18.7%; Dates: 0.3%; Cashews: 0.1%; Uranium: 0.0%.Sesame seed: 80.8%Sesame seed80.8%Soybeans: 18.7%Soybeans18.7%Dates: 0.3%Cashews: 0.1%Uranium: 0.0%
Commodities where Niger is a top-ten exporter
CommodityWorld rankShare of world exportsExport valueYear
Sesame seed27.3%$576 million2024

Sources: FAOSTAT (crops and livestock), USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries (minerals), Energy Institute Statistical Review (energy) for production; CEPII BACI for trade. Ranks count only the commodities on this site.

Niger commodity by commodity

One page for each commodity where Niger is a top-five producer or exporter with at least 3% of the world total.

Niger in the pattern reports

What the cross-commodity reports under Patterns say about Niger, computed from the same data as this page.

What Niger uses

Niger had about 26 million people and a food supply of 2,654 kilocalories per person a day in FAO's 2023 food balance sheets. Its eight largest supplies among the commodities tracked there:

Largest domestic supplies of tracked commodities in Niger, 2023
CommodityDomestic supplyShare of worldkg per personSelf-sufficiencyImported
Sorghum1.7 million tonnes3.5%48 (#2 of 71)100%0.4%
Milk1.5 million tonnes0.1%36 (#108 of 142)99%1.1%
Rice1.1 million tonnes0.1%40 (#55 of 141)14%86%
Peanuts598 thousand tonnes1.2%15 (#1 of 142)100%<0.1%
Cassava471 thousand tonnes0.1%13 (#36 of 112)99%1.1%
Tomatoes416 thousand tonnes0.2%15 (#89 of 142)96%4.3%
Potatoes298 thousand tonnes0.1%7.0 (#120 of 143)98%1.7%
Wheat275 thousand tonnes<0.1%4.9 (#142 of 143)1.8%99%

FAOSTAT Food Balance Sheets. Per-person rank counts countries of at least 1 million people. See consumption and self-sufficiency.

Downloads and citation

This country's rankings as JSON · PDF summary. Cite as: Commodity Origins, "What does Niger produce and export?", https://commodityorigins.com/countries/NER/ (CC BY 4.0).

Data updated 22 October 2026.

Report an issue with this page